KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einbauschächte

English translation: bay (for FDD, HDD, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbauschacht (PC)
English translation:bay (for FDD, HDD, etc.)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

01:07 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einbauschächte
5 1/4" Einbauschächte.

To do with the make up of a computer.
carolmca
5 1/4 bay
Explanation:
slot is for cards. Schächte are called "bays" in English
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +25 1/4 bay
Hans-Henning Judek
4slot
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slot


Explanation:
MS-glossaries

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
5 1/4 bay


Explanation:
slot is for cards. Schächte are called "bays" in English


    Reference: http://www.emjembedded.com/products/alnumdisplays/pcbayinser...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes. Slots are "Steckplätze".
13 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 hrs