KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kennlinienfenster

English translation: within the normal range of the characteristic curve


01:25 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kennlinienfenster
Es ist davon auszugehen, dass die Geräte auch bei 1,1 bar Einstelldruck noch im Kennlinienfenster liegen.

Dear All,
Tech. dictionaries translate Kennlinien as "characteristic curves or lines". I've never heard of a characteristc curve window. Any alternatives would be gratefully appreciated
jbm
Germany
English translation:within the normal range of the characteristic curve
Explanation:
Fenster is also often used for a target area or a target range and that should be the case in your sentence
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Hallo Andy,

Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!

Viele Grüsse
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3within the normal range of the characteristic curve
Andy Lemminger
4Some examples from Tecnologix
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within the normal range of the characteristic curve


Explanation:
Fenster is also often used for a target area or a target range and that should be the case in your sentence

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Hallo Andy,

Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!

Viele Grüsse
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: This should be it, Andy.
9 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes. Window as a collection, range.
10 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some examples from Tecnologix


Explanation:
 
Kennlinie

characteristic
 
Kennlinie

characteristic curve
 
Kennlinie

characteristic line
 
Kennlinie

curve
 
Kennlinie

function curve
 
Kennlinie

performance curve
 
Kennlinie

circumferential rib
 
Kennlinie

nominal line
 
Auslösekennlinie

tripping characteristic
 
Durchlaßkennlinie

forward characteristic
 
Durchlaßkennlinie

on-state characteristic
 
Kurzschlußkennlinie

short-circuit characteristic
 
Röhrenkennlinie

anode characteristic
 
Wickelhärtenkennlinie

roll's tension characteristic
 
Wickelhärtenkennlinie

taper tension characteristic
 
Wickelhärtenkennlinie

taper tension curve
 
Wickelhärtenkennlinie

winding characteristic
 
Wickelhärtensteuerung

slip core control
 
Wickelhärtensteuerung

taper control
 
Wickelhärtensteuerung

taper tension control
 
Übertragungskennlinie

transfer characteristic
 
Betriebskennlinie

working characteristic
 
Frequenzkennlinie

frequency response characteristic
 
Volllastkennlinie

full load characteristic

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893