KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abgleich

English translation: adjustment, adaptation


01:40 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abgleich
"Ein Abgleich des Ölverbrauches erfolgt alle 15 min über die Motorelektronik."
Steve Martin
Germany
English translation:adjustment, adaptation
Explanation:
This is "Abgleich" in the sense of "anpassen an die Betriebsbedingungen"

Adjustment or adaptation fit better in this case.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjustment
Alexander Schleber
4 +1adjustment, adaptation
Hans-Henning Judek
4tuningMichaela Koncilia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuning


Explanation:

Dear Stephen,
I´m more or less sure, that tuning will fit in this context

regards

Michaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjustment


Explanation:
While "tuning" is in some ways synonymous with adjustment, I believe this term is used more with regard to ignition.


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: The term is right, but this is not about ignition. This is the adaptation of the oil consumption to the running conditio
3 mins
  -> I expressed myself badly. I mean tuning is used with ignition and adjustment with other things.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 hrs

agree  sonni
1 day 1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment, adaptation


Explanation:
This is "Abgleich" in the sense of "anpassen an die Betriebsbedingungen"

Adjustment or adaptation fit better in this case.


    20 years automotive translator
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 hrs