KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Basis für die Berechnung....

English translation: Basis for the calculation


04:27 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Basis für die Berechnung....
Basis für die Berechnung ist
jeweils der Betrag, der sich
aus der Preisliste (zum
aktuellen Stand des Erwerbs
der Softwarekomponenten) in
Verbindung mit der Anzahl der
Lizenzen und Softwarekompo-
nenten ergibt.

In each case, the calculation
is based on the individual
amount, which results from
the price list (at the current
status of the acquisition of
software components) in
connection/and with the num-
ber of licences and software
components.

Can somebody translate this?
anglist
English translation:Basis for the calculation
Explanation:
Suggest: The basis for calculation is the amount resulting from the price list (at the time of software component purchase) and the number of licences and software components.
This is one step more complex than it looks. The Betrag is what should have been the original purchace price. The calculation is something else based on the correct original purchase price. It may be a correction to the purchase price, a refund, a warranty payment.
Selected response from:

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basis of calculationBeth Kantus
5Basis for the calculationNancy Schmeing
4 +1nothing wrong with your answer
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3(at the moment of the purchase of the software components)
schmurr


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basis of calculation


Explanation:
Is it me, or is this a case of deja vu?

Calculation in each case is based on the amount shown in the price list that was valid at the time the software components were purchased and on the number of licenses and the quantity of components purchased.
or
Calculation is based on the unit price from the price list in effect at the time the software components were purchased, as well as on the number of licenses acquired and the purchase quantity.

You may have received a more succinct answer last time around, but I can't remember. You might want to look your previous query up to see.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: but the term you used translating the sentence isn't the same as your answer!
19 mins
  -> Essentially, I believe it is.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing wrong with your answer


Explanation:
I would leave out the word 'individual' and write 'combined with' instead of 'in connection'.

The German sentence is based on convoluted thinking. If you had the freedom to organize this differently, it would be a service to every reader. This seems like a very common dilemma.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(at the moment of the purchase of the software components)


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basis for the calculation


Explanation:
Suggest: The basis for calculation is the amount resulting from the price list (at the time of software component purchase) and the number of licences and software components.
This is one step more complex than it looks. The Betrag is what should have been the original purchace price. The calculation is something else based on the correct original purchase price. It may be a correction to the purchase price, a refund, a warranty payment.



    Careful reading
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
ok