KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Der Server ist aus unserem Produkt hervorgegangen

English translation: emerged from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hervorgegangen
English translation:emerged from
Entered by: Irene Fried

04:50 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Der Server ist aus unserem Produkt hervorgegangen
der Server ist aus unserem
Produkt hervorgegangen
anglist
emerged from
Explanation:
The server emerged from our product

It is difficult to say without more context. This could be it.

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The server was developed based on our product,
Tom Funke
4The server is a spin off based on our product.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3emerged from
Irene Fried


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The server was developed based on our product,


Explanation:
The server was a derivative of our [own]product.

HTH Tom


    Relevant product management, copywriting and translating experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried: I think this is a better solution than mine :-)
0 min

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emerged from


Explanation:
The server emerged from our product

It is difficult to say without more context. This could be it.

HTH,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
ok

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The server is a spin off based on our product.


Explanation:
another possibility.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242