KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

in Produktion veräußern

English translation: put on the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Produktion veräußern
English translation:put on the market
Entered by: Alan Johnson

05:47 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: in Produktion veräußern
Die patentierten, mobilen und stationären xxx-anlagen mit denen wir seit 13 Jahren erfolgreich in Deutschland tätig sind möchten wir jetzt in Produktion veräußern.
Alan Johnson
Germany
put on the market
Explanation:
literally "to sell in production." If it's sold it has to have been produced so one would probably not need to say "produced"
Selected response from:

Anne McLintic Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Anne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The mobile and/or stationary installations, currently under patentgangels
4ask for your production order
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2put on the marketAnne McLintic Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
put on the market


Explanation:
literally "to sell in production." If it's sold it has to have been produced so one would probably not need to say "produced"

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anne.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ask for your production order


Explanation:
We have successfully worked with the patented, mobile and stationary xxx equipment for 13 years in Germany and like to ask for your production order at this stage (at this time).

If that's what they mean.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The mobile and/or stationary installations, currently under patent


Explanation:
which we have been successfully operating for 13 years in Germany are now available for sale, with full production continuing.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508