KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

TWT-Verhalten/TWT-Durchrißverhalten

English translation: TWT characteristics / TWT through-tear characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TWT-Verhalten/TWT-Durchrißverhalten
English translation:TWT characteristics / TWT through-tear characteristics
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

08:19 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: TWT-Verhalten/TWT-Durchrißverhalten
context: establishment of maximum limiting value for processing moisture in the production of plastic tension pulleys

"Ein weiterer Versuch wurde gefahren, der den negativen Einfluß zu hoher Verarbeitungsfeuchte auf die Qualität der Bandspannrollen bestätigte. Indikatormerkmal war das TWT-Verhalten im abgeschwächten TWT -30 grad C/+120 grad C."

Also, the chart related to this section is entitled: "Einfluß von Verarbeitungsfeuchte auf das TWT-Durchrißverhalten" and shows the number of cycles until tearing plotted against the processing moisture in percent.

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
TWT characteristics / TWT through-tear characteristics
Explanation:
I forgot the "TWT characteristics" in my first answer.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Sorry - TWT turned out to be Temperaturwechseltest, but I do appreciate both of you taking the time to try and help.
Wish I could give you each a point, thanks!

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TWT = total web tensionKen Cox
4TWT characteristics / TWT through-tear characteristics
Dr. Fred Thomson
4occurence of through-tearing
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occurence of through-tearing


Explanation:
"Through-tearing" is different from "tearing" in that the tearing occurs as a complete separation along a predetermined separating line.
Woerterbuch technischer Begriffe mit 6500 Definitionen nach DIN.
In lieu of "occurence of through-tearing" you might prefer "through-tearing characteristics."
I hope this is helpful.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TWT characteristics / TWT through-tear characteristics


Explanation:
I forgot the "TWT characteristics" in my first answer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Sorry - TWT turned out to be Temperaturwechseltest, but I do appreciate both of you taking the time to try and help.
Wish I could give you each a point, thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TWT = total web tension


Explanation:
A guess, but it fits your context (and a lot of engineering German these days is English)

from the ref:
The two most commonly used terms when talking about web tension are PLI (Pounds per Lineal Inch) of paper and TWT (Total Web Tension). The equations for calculating PLI or TWT are PLI = TWT/Web Width and TWT = PLI x Web Width. Those who have a means of accurately measuring tension will find that the best results are achieved when running between 1 PLI and 3 PLI. A good starting point for printing 4-color process on 30-pound newsprint and 33 inches wide would be 1 1/2 PLI or approximately 50 pounds TWT.


    Reference: http://www.newsandtech.com/issues/1999/09-99/nt/09-99_tensio...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448