KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

für angemeldete Benutzer auch dauerhaft in der Systemdatenbank

English translation: 1st solution


10:31 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: für angemeldete Benutzer auch dauerhaft in der Systemdatenbank
..., für angemeldete Benutzer
auch dauerhaft in der System-
datenbank

user attributes can be saved
in cookies, also stored per-
manently in the system-data-
base for registered users?

or

users can be saved in cookies,
for registered users also
permanently in the system-
database?
anglist
English translation:1st solution
Explanation:
Hi,

I would go for the first translation, but rephrase it slightly (though it is difficult to say without having the complete sentence):

user attributes can be saved
in cookies and also be stored per-
manently in the system-data-
base for registered users

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See detailUlrike Lieder
4 +21st solution
Irene Fried


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1st solution


Explanation:
Hi,

I would go for the first translation, but rephrase it slightly (though it is difficult to say without having the complete sentence):

user attributes can be saved
in cookies and also be stored per-
manently in the system-data-
base for registered users

HTH,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
19 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes, some version of the former .. taking note also of the other posted remarks
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See detail


Explanation:
user attributes can be stored in cookies, attributes for registered users may also be stored permanently in the system data base

'stored' would be better here than 'saved', you save a file, but when referring to saving data, such as user information, in cookies or in data bases, you'd use 'store'.
You could also say "user information" or "user data" instead of user attributes.

It also would be most helpful to your would-be helpers if you were to provide a complete sentence or two when asking for help. Having a bit of surrounding context helps in formulating a more intelligent and appropriate answer.

And by the way, didn't you ask this question (or a very, very similar question) yesterday? You might want to refer back to those answers as well.


What is stored in Cookies? [top]
Typically, we identify you through the use of your unique login or through a session id generated by our systems. This login is unique to the specific application that you are using. We do not use your email address for logins, unless you elect to use your email address in an application that allows you to choose your login. Because these logins are application specific, they cannot be misused by any of our other online applications that make use of cookies.
If a session id is generated and stored in the cookie, this id is used by our applications to store any information necessary within our session tracking system. This does not save or store any other information in the cookie, nor is it transmitted to your browser in any other form. This id is only accessible to Beantree applications which have direct access to our session tracking system.
www.beantree.com/Services/privacy/cookies.shtml

No personal information is stored in cookies. Although a user can browse Postal Store without cookies enabled ...
shop.usps.com/cgi-bin/vsbv/postal_store_non_ssl/customer_care/ security.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda: user information is more appropriate...
14 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days