KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beikanal

English translation: secondary canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beikanal
English translation:secondary canal

12:06 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beikanal
Im Zusammenhang mit unterirdischen Wasserleitungen und -kanälen, Abwasserleitungen etc.
Danke !
Beatrix Read
Canada
secondary canal
Explanation:
This ditch classified as a secondary canal, so that funding would be ... transforming the ditch to an underground drainage system. Please note that ...
north-miami-online.com/2001-09-drainageprojects.htm

Underground disposal through French ... To avoid excessive drainage which may tend ... Miami-Dade County Secondary Canal system. Drainage Well ...
www.co.miami-dade.fl.us/derm/WaterManagement/water_control....
hope this fist your context!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2secondary canal
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 -1by-pass channel
Natalie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by-pass channel


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Georges: by-pass = Überbrückung ; Bei = begleitend (side, accompanying)
50 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secondary canal


Explanation:
This ditch classified as a secondary canal, so that funding would be ... transforming the ditch to an underground drainage system. Please note that ...
north-miami-online.com/2001-09-drainageprojects.htm

Underground disposal through French ... To avoid excessive drainage which may tend ... Miami-Dade County Secondary Canal system. Drainage Well ...
www.co.miami-dade.fl.us/derm/WaterManagement/water_control....
hope this fist your context!


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
42 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs