KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zurüstung

English translation: optional equipment, optional fixtures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zurüstung
English translation:optional equipment, optional fixtures
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

17:30 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zurüstung
"Das Fahrzeug (LkW) wird mit Aufbau oder Zurüstung oder ... komplett an den Endkundengeliefert."
DPS
Australia
optional equipment, optional fixtures
Explanation:
As a student I have been working as a shuttle driver for Mercedes Benz.

The chassis with cabin only was transferred to the body shop, where the body (the big "case")was installed according to the specifications of the customer, namely paint and design.

Then there was optional equipment, like the lift at the back (Ladebordwand), also acting as a shutter, where added.

What makes me wonder, though is the "oder", which signals an alternative. This could cover, for example, a crane or other non-standard items (flatbed for car transporter, etc.)

The "optional equipment" fits in all cases
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1optional equipment, optional fixtures
Hans-Henning Judek
4modifications
Kim Metzger
4required equipment (standard equipment)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
required equipment (standard equipment)


Explanation:
Presumably "Aufbau" in this context means the "vehicle body." "Zuruestung" should be any equipment that goes with it.

De Vries Technical and Engineering Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modifications


Explanation:
Maybe modifications are meant. The site below has these statements. Dazu müssen technische Zurüstungen zu den Fahrzeugen hergestellt und darin eingebaut werden, um eine ausreichende Fahrsicherheit zu gewährleisten. Heute ist es möglich, dem größten Teil der Querschnittgelähmten diese Möglichkeiten zu schaffen. Nur sehr hohe Querschnittlähmungen sind nicht in der Lage, ein Fahrzeug selbständig zu führen.



    Reference: http://www.dsq.de/texte/infopresse/auto.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optional equipment, optional fixtures


Explanation:
As a student I have been working as a shuttle driver for Mercedes Benz.

The chassis with cabin only was transferred to the body shop, where the body (the big "case")was installed according to the specifications of the customer, namely paint and design.

Then there was optional equipment, like the lift at the back (Ladebordwand), also acting as a shutter, where added.

What makes me wonder, though is the "oder", which signals an alternative. This could cover, for example, a crane or other non-standard items (flatbed for car transporter, etc.)

The "optional equipment" fits in all cases


    20 years automotive translation and own experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs