KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Trailer/Hänger

English translation: single-axle trailer, double-axle trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trailer/Hänger
English translation:single-axle trailer, double-axle trailer
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

17:34 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Trailer/Hänger
"Das Fahrzeug (LkW) wird mit ... Trailer oder Hänger komplett an den Endkunden geliefert."

Is there a difference between a Trailer and a Hänger? If so, how do you translate Hänger into English?
DPS
Australia
single-axle trailer, double-axle trailer
Explanation:
Unfortunately there is only one word in English for "Anhänger", "Auflieger", etc., which means you have to add a descriptive word.

The "Trailer" in Germany is "Denglish" and only sometimes used for single-axle or twin-axle (two wheels in the center, side by side) trailers (see for bicycles: http://www.fahrrad-anhaenger.de/index.htm). They need the coupling for support.

Anhänger or Hänger, on the other hand, are rolling like a car on two pairs of wheels and the front and aft of the chassis.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single-axle trailer, double-axle trailer
Hans-Henning Judek
4example for twin-axle trailer
Hans-Henning Judek
4There may be a difference
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There may be a difference


Explanation:
I take the "trailer" to be an "Anhaenger." I have the sense but I am not certain that a "Haenger" is used to haul a vehicle. We call this a low boy sometimes or a dolly. I'll look at U-Haul and get back to you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-axle trailer, double-axle trailer


Explanation:
Unfortunately there is only one word in English for "Anhänger", "Auflieger", etc., which means you have to add a descriptive word.

The "Trailer" in Germany is "Denglish" and only sometimes used for single-axle or twin-axle (two wheels in the center, side by side) trailers (see for bicycles: http://www.fahrrad-anhaenger.de/index.htm). They need the coupling for support.

Anhänger or Hänger, on the other hand, are rolling like a car on two pairs of wheels and the front and aft of the chassis.


    20 years automotive translation
    Reference: http://www.uhaul.com/trailers/index.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
example for twin-axle trailer


Explanation:
this is a good example for a twon-axle trailer. It somewhat stands on the two pairs of wheels on its own, but is unstable. The double-axle trailer, on the other hand, has a stable posture.


    Reference: http://www.bootswerft-glas.de/deutsch/Handel/Trailer/trailer...
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16