KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

AKE

English translation: Arbeitskreiserhebung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AKE
English translation:Arbeitskreiserhebung

20:56 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: AKE
This is a term in car testing. There is, for example, ABE = Allgemeine Betriebserlaubnis. Any idea what AKE stands for?
Hans-Henning Judek
Arbeitskreiserhebung
Explanation:
Found this in Duden Abkuerzungen.
Seems to mean Arbeitskrei investigation or inquiry, but can also mean official survey.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I will have to confirm with the client.
I think that Fred's answer is the most probable answer in this context, though it could also be Daniela's proposal (which I had found, too).

Unfortunately I cannot split the KUDOZ, and frankly, I am still not sure what it is. Nothing worse than "homemade" acronyms that nobody else uses.

Thanks again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Arbeitskreiserhebung
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Arbeitskreis Erdnuss
Mats Wiman
4Here´s what Eurodicautom gives:
Davorka Grgic
1 +1AKE Automation Ameres GmbH
Daniela Mühling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AKE Automation Ameres GmbH


Explanation:
Seems to be a company name.

From the URL below:
Willkommen bei AKE Automation
Die AKE Automation Ameres GmbH entwickelt und realisiert Fertigungs-, Montage- und Prüfanlagen für die Automobilindustrie und deren Zulieferer. Die Produktpalette reicht von einzelnen Modulen bis hin zu kompletten Fertigungslinien. Das AKE Know-how stellen wir unseren Kunden weltweit zur Verfügung.



    Reference: http://www.baika.de/ake/index.html
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Sounds good ...cautiously (I haven't run Google). The acronym doesn't show up in any relevant sense in my dictionaries.
16 mins
  -> TÜV appears in the same directory: http://www.baika.de/TUEV-SUED/index.html

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here´s what Eurodicautom gives:


Explanation:
Collection Unknown TY (=EUT97)
German Abbreviation AKE
Signification Arbeitskreis Entwicklungspolitik e.V.
English Term Association for Development Studies

HTH



    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbeitskreis Erdnuss


Explanation:
to complete the collection


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbeitskreiserhebung


Explanation:
Found this in Duden Abkuerzungen.
Seems to mean Arbeitskrei investigation or inquiry, but can also mean official survey.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I will have to confirm with the client.
I think that Fred's answer is the most probable answer in this context, though it could also be Daniela's proposal (which I had found, too).

Unfortunately I cannot split the KUDOZ, and frankly, I am still not sure what it is. Nothing worse than "homemade" acronyms that nobody else uses.

Thanks again!