KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaumstoff-Lüfteraufnahme

English translation: foam airflow guide


06:33 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaumstoff-Lüfteraufnahme
Computers again I´m afraid. it has to do with the inside of the server.
Obviously the first part is ok but I´m stuck on how to word the second part in English. Help!!
carolmca
English translation:foam airflow guide
Explanation:
I work a lot with documenting the inner workings of PCs and they generally contain a part called an airflow guide, for example to channel air to and from a power supply to keep the components at the correct temperature. Not to be confused with heatsinks, which are placed on processors and sometimes graphics chips. These can be active (if fitted with a fan) or passive (if without a fan)
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
This seems like the most appropriate answer, also I checked the text again and it fits in well with the context.
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foam rubberized ventilation intakegangels
4foam airflow guidemckinnc
4foam-lined fan mount/slotBeth Kantus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foam rubberized ventilation intake


Explanation:
or: ventilation intake by foam rubber

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
15 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foam-lined fan mount/slot


Explanation:
This is just a guess, because I couldn't find the right turn of phrase confirmed on google, but I do know foam is used to dampen noise (and in the cooling of)CPU fans, which is what I thought of when I read your query.
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foam airflow guide


Explanation:
I work a lot with documenting the inner workings of PCs and they generally contain a part called an airflow guide, for example to channel air to and from a power supply to keep the components at the correct temperature. Not to be confused with heatsinks, which are placed on processors and sometimes graphics chips. These can be active (if fitted with a fan) or passive (if without a fan)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
This seems like the most appropriate answer, also I checked the text again and it fits in well with the context.
Thank you very much!