KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reißfaden

English translation: rip cord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reißfaden
English translation:rip cord
Entered by: John Schweinsberg

06:49 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reißfaden
A cord for tearing open a cable sheath:

für Glasfaserkabel mit Reißfäden gilt:
der Mantel / Schichtenmantel muß sich mittels der beiden Reißfäden die im Spitzen Winkel gezogen werden auftrennen lassen. Dabei dürfen die Reißfäden nicht abreißfen.
John Schweinsberg
rip cord
Explanation:
You had it in you own description.

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rip cord
Alexander Schleber
4tear thread
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rip cord


Explanation:
You had it in you own description.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
26 mins

agree  Daniela Mühling
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear thread


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628