KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Stichsäge

English translation: fretsaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichsäge
English translation:fretsaw

07:58 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Stichsäge
general text
(previously sent in error to Art/Literary)
Caitriona O'Callanain
fret saw; compass saw; keyhole saw; padsaw
Explanation:
whatever you prefer
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fret saw; compass saw; keyhole saw; padsaw
Andy Lemminger
4 +1fretsaw
Kim Metzger
4compass sawJohn Schweinsberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fret saw; compass saw; keyhole saw; padsaw


Explanation:
whatever you prefer

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  sonni
2 days 22 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fretsaw


Explanation:
A saw with a narrow blade stretched vertically on a frame for cutting designs in thin wood or metal.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: Pons (Collins/Klett) dictionary writes it with a space - fret saw
1 hr
  -> See Concise Oxford

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compass saw


Explanation:
Muret-sanders gives:
"compass saw, (für Schlüssellöcher) keyhole saw"

Routledge has: (construction context: compass saw, keyhole saw; (machinery context): alternating saw, compass saw

John Schweinsberg