KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vollautomatischem Einsteuern eines Eskalationsszenarios

English translation: fully automated take over of the escalation procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollautomatischem Einsteuern eines Eskalationsszenarios
English translation:fully automated take over of the escalation procedure
Entered by: Alan Johnson

08:25 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vollautomatischem Einsteuern eines Eskalationsszenarios
In the following sentence I am having some difficulty with the text in brackets. Any help appreciated. The further context is call center.

"Die vereinbarten Rahmenparameter werden in regelmäßigen Kurzintervallen
von einem Supervisor überwacht, um (abgesehen von einem möglichen
vollautomatischem Einsteuern eines Eskalationsszenarios) eine manuelle
Überwachung der wichtigsten Werte sicherzustellen."
Alan Johnson
Germany
fully automated take over of the escalation procedure
Explanation:
steuern = to drive to control (e.g. a process).
einsteuern = to take the control over (here: to go in automatic mode instead of manual mode).

Szenario = scenario, here I'd rather say procedure.

Eskalation = escalation.

Eskalationsszenarios = escalation procedure. In fact this expression is not German it is taken from the American. It means the sequence of actions that are taken according to the actual situation. It is used for example in a dangerous situation. It can also be used in a repair service when the first repair did not succeed to return to normal function. This expression was one of HP's favorite when I used to work there as.

vollautomatisch = fully automated (this is more used than fully automatic, but both are right: automated involves more artificial intelligence e.g. software, automatic can be fully mechanical).

Hence my translation.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Thank you Yves. I think this fits better than the "emergency" scenario! Especially the example with repairs, as we are dealing with call center procedures, it is more likely to be with respect to the first and second level support type of thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an automatic safety procedure taking over in an emergencyNancy Schmeing
4fully automated take over of the escalation procedure
Yves Georges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an automatic safety procedure taking over in an emergency


Explanation:
The whole thing means, I think:


(provided that there is no emergency, where an automatic safety procedure would take over)
Nancy

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully automated take over of the escalation procedure


Explanation:
steuern = to drive to control (e.g. a process).
einsteuern = to take the control over (here: to go in automatic mode instead of manual mode).

Szenario = scenario, here I'd rather say procedure.

Eskalation = escalation.

Eskalationsszenarios = escalation procedure. In fact this expression is not German it is taken from the American. It means the sequence of actions that are taken according to the actual situation. It is used for example in a dangerous situation. It can also be used in a repair service when the first repair did not succeed to return to normal function. This expression was one of HP's favorite when I used to work there as.

vollautomatisch = fully automated (this is more used than fully automatic, but both are right: automated involves more artificial intelligence e.g. software, automatic can be fully mechanical).

Hence my translation.

HTH



    my own comprehention of German & English languages
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you Yves. I think this fits better than the "emergency" scenario! Especially the example with repairs, as we are dealing with call center procedures, it is more likely to be with respect to the first and second level support type of thing.