KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Feldbusse

English translation: Field Buses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feldbusse
English translation:Field Buses
Entered by: Umit Altug

04:30 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Feldbusse
in the job specification of a computer applications engineer - the whole range is:

SPS Programmierung, Funktionsbausteine, Feldbusse, Netwerke, Bildverarbeitung
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Field Buses
Explanation:
Used for instrumentation buses in network automation.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Field BusesUmit Altug
4fieldbus
Mary Worby
4field buses
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Field Buses


Explanation:
Used for instrumentation buses in network automation.


    Reference: http://www.ieee.org/web/developers/webthes/00001393.htm
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field buses


Explanation:
To see a description of what these are, refer to the quoted web site.


    Reference: http://www.siox.com/system.htm
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 154

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fieldbus


Explanation:
Martyn,

FYI, fieldbus is normally written as one word, cf. links below!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22field+buses%22&met...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=fieldbuses&hl=en&meta=
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770