KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Heißklebeautomat

English translation: Automatic hot-gluing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heißklebeautomat
English translation:Automatic hot-gluing machine

05:12 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Heißklebeautomat
Aus einer Liste von Spezialmaschinen im Rahmen einer Website-Übersetzung
Mart40
automatic hot-gluing machine
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Ich hatte eine ähnliche Übersetzung in der Vergangenheit und tendiere zu Ihrem Vorschlag, man könnte aber sich auch heat sealing machine sagen, je nachdem, was für eine Gerät es in der Praxis ist, was nur der Kunde selbst beantworten kann.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic hot-melt gluer or (on a smaller scale) hot glue gunBeth Kantus
5automatic hot-gluing machine
Sven Petersson
4automatic hot-melt machine
Alexander Schleber
4hot sticking machineTBQGS
4 -1heat sealing / setting machine
Mary Worby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot sticking machine


Explanation:
No additional explanation.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
no, sorry!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no, sorry!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic hot-gluing machine


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Ich hatte eine ähnliche Übersetzung in der Vergangenheit und tendiere zu Ihrem Vorschlag, man könnte aber sich auch heat sealing machine sagen, je nachdem, was für eine Gerät es in der Praxis ist, was nur der Kunde selbst beantworten kann.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heat sealing / setting machine


Explanation:
Ernst has:

Heißklebefolie f / heat-sealing film

Google has the following hits:

The PR30 HEAT SEALING MACHINE from Proseal uk Ltd
... The PR30 Rotary Heat Seal Machine can seal CPET ... The machine control system has been
designed ... and released when the sealing function completes; Incredibly simple ...
www.prosealuk.com/pr30.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.alloyd.com/2stationmed.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Two-Station Medical Heat Sealing Machine Standard Features Two-Station Medical Heat
Sealing Machine, Model 2SM1428 Level 3 CE Sealing Capability * Two nesting ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.alloyd.com/2sta.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Two-Station Medical Heat Sealing Machine Standard Features Two-Station Medical
Heat Sealing Machine, Models 2SM1216 and 2SM1428 Sealing Capability * Two ...
Similar pages
[ More results from www.alloyd.com ]

SPS AB - Special Produkt Service AB - Operationsbord - ...
... Heat sealing machine: Stainless steel housing; Reversible motor; Wide range of indicated
temperature; Green temperature control light; Teflon-coated sealing rolls; ...
www.sps-ab.com/svets.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Impulse Heat Sealing Machine specialists - Fusion Technology
Impulse Heat Sealing Machines, These machines are now
available with foot operation and dual ...
www.fusiontechnology.co.uk/impulse.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Plus about 450 more! Heat setting machine gets about 130 hits ...

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Could be a sealing machine, but does not have to be!
1 hr
  -> No, it doesn't ... it's just one option! (-:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic hot-melt machine


Explanation:
75 hits on Google

hotmelt is a system originally used a lot in the printing industry for book binding.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22automati...
    printing industry experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Very true, second-best! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: 0 hits as a phrase
15 hrs
  -> 36 hits on Google if you leave out the automatic!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Very true, second-best! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic hot-melt gluer or (on a smaller scale) hot glue gun


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Hot-melt Gluer
... Automatic hot-melt gluing head with four directable nozzles for automatic packaging
machines. This machine is an import-substitution for such machines. ...
www.neubauplan.com/hot-melt.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Equipment Ltd. directory of used Semi-Automatic Tapers
... SD8295, 29" PAK MET SEMI-AUTOMATIC HOT MELT GLUER. East. Listings published effective
Aug 24, 2001. New listings added since May 26, 2001 are highlighted. ...
www.boxmachine.com/directory/directory19.shtml - 13k


Semi-Automatic Gluers For Sale
... auto dual hot melt/PVA gluer. Type CSAS. Nordson hot melt system plus Quma ... 6301. Description:
Ford Unigluer semi automatic gluer size 2800mm. Equipped with ...
www.corru-consult.com/autoglue.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Bindery Equipment for Sale
... Table, with Automatic Backgague $3000 Challenge Automatic Paper Cutter, Style-H,
Size 19.3 ... Presses $5 per board Gluemaster 30" Hot Gluer, Model 128, 1 HP W ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/gbwlist/2001/ 06/msg00012.html - 6k

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

CornerHardware.Com - Glues & Adhesives - Paint & Supplies - ...
... Professional hot glue gun with automatic lever-feed,
interchangeable nozzle, and built-in drip tray. ...
www.cornerhardware.com/hardware/Paint_Supplies/Glue_Guns_Gl... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Hwang Sun Enterprise Co., Ltd. - adhesive, hot melt glue gun ...
HWANG SUN ENTERPRISE CO., LTD Manufacturer of Hot Melt Glue Guns, Applicators,
Glue and Cosmetic Filling Machines. ...
manufacture.com.tw/~hwangsun/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: buying info: Arrow Fastener TR550 Automatic Lever ...
... Arrow Fastener TR550 Automatic Lever Feed Glue Gun Arrow Fastener List Price: $22.83
Our Price: $17.79 You Save: $5.04 (22%) Availability: On Order; usually ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/glance/-/hi/ B00004YMWG/thecostumersmani - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Glue Guns
... Arrow Electro-Matic Hot Melt Glue Gun. Uses 1/2" Diameter Glue Sticks. Comes with
1 lb. of 4" Glue Sticks! Automatic lever feed, with built-in drip tray/stand ...
www.bolekscrafts.com/glue_guns.htm - 14k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
I am so sorry, I found your answer second-best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
13 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: is a gun an automatic machine?
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am so sorry, I found your answer second-best