KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Endkontrollstand

English translation: Final inspection stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endkontrollstand
English translation:Final inspection stand

05:13 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Endkontrollstand
Ein Stand, an dem die Endkontrolle von irgendwelchen Teilen durchgeführt wird.
Mart40
final inspection stand/station
Explanation:
final check point

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Danke, kann mich damit am meisten identifizieren.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2final inspection stand/stationBeth Kantus
5final verificationmckinnc
4final inspection equipmentUlla Haufe
4FQC-Station or final quality check stationWilhelm Pfiffer
4final control statusTBQGS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final control status


Explanation:
No additional explanation.


    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
It is definitely something physical like a stand or station
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is definitely something physical like a stand or station

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FQC-Station or final quality check station


Explanation:
abhängig vom sonstigen Layout kann für "station" auch "boot" oder "section" stehen

Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Auch nicht schlecht!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Auch nicht schlecht!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final verification


Explanation:
Is how I would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
it is definitely a station, stand and not s.th. abstract
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is definitely a station, stand and not s.th. abstract

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final inspection stand/station


Explanation:
final check point

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Danke, kann mich damit am meisten identifizieren.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
57 mins

agree  hschl
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final inspection equipment


Explanation:
I'd prefer this, because 'Stand' in this context refers to test equipment, they only want to emphasize, that several measurement devices are used as a unit for final inspection.


    test engineer (electronics)
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
auch nicht schlecht als Vorschlag!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: auch nicht schlecht als Vorschlag!