KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ZN

English translation: ZE = Core ZN = Outer Sheath, Coating


05:39 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ZN
Optical-fiber cables:

Tests on Glasfaserkabel differ somewhat depending on "ZE" and "ZN":

"Prüfung der mechanischen Eigenschaften von Glasfaserkabel mit ZE/ZN Elementen als Zug-und Stauchschutz"

and "Bei Kable mit ZE aber ohne ZN für die Prüfung nur mit zugfestem Verschluß (Zihöse/Ziehstrumpf): [procedure]"

and
"Anordnung/Verbindung der ZN aus Glas und/oder Kunststoff"

"ZE" is explained later as "Zentralelement" (central member). What is "ZN"?
John Schweinsberg
English translation:ZE = Core ZN = Outer Sheath, Coating
Explanation:
John,

on top of the two links try this one: http://www.drakamc.de/lwl_e.html

a bunch of info in Eng and Ge.
Selected response from:

Wilhelm Pfiffer
Grading comment
Good links. The drakamc link suggests "strength members"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ZE = Core ZN = Outer Sheath, CoatingWilhelm Pfiffer
2Zink
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zink


Explanation:
Etwas anderes lässt sich auf internet nicht finden. Untenerwähnter link erwähnt ZN ständig. Doch es sind alles PDF dokumente. Da Kabel aus metallischen und nichtmetallischen (nm) Teilen bestehen. hilft vielleicht dieser link weiter.


    Reference: http://www.acome.de/html/body_acolanlw.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ZE = Core ZN = Outer Sheath, Coating


Explanation:
John,

on top of the two links try this one: http://www.drakamc.de/lwl_e.html

a bunch of info in Eng and Ge.


    Reference: http://www.paschke.de/neu/text026.htm
    Reference: http://www.2cool4u.ch/grundlag/lwltechn/textlwl.htm
Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Good links. The drakamc link suggests "strength members"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: (zugentlastung, anti-friction) sheath or jacket
8 hrs