KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ÄU=300 mV

English translation: increase in voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ÄU (Änderung der Spannung)
English translation:increase in voltage
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

17:11 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ÄU=300 mV
Spannungshub nach Herstellervorgabe, ansonsten min. ÄU=300 mV
(measuring equipment for automotive vehicles)
Hans-Henning Judek
increase in voltage
Explanation:
the word 'Spannungshub' clearly says, that an increase according to a manufacturer specification or 300mV min. is meant. Those letters assigned to a value may be chosen freely. So, it is very likely, that Ä is chosen to indicate Änderung=change in this case
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voltage difference
Dr. Fred Thomson
4increase in voltageUlla Haufe
3 +1AusgangsspannungxxxAbu Amaal
4potential is also referred to as voltage
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Abbreviation or sign for "Spannung" is U
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbreviation or sign for "Spannung" is U


Explanation:
"Spannung" is potential in English.
The unit of potential is volt; V in both English and German.
So what does the umlaut a stand for?
Is it "Aenderung"? Giving then Aenderungsspannung

Change potential = ....?
Alternate potential = ... ?
Fluctuation potential
Given that the umlaut A is capitalized, Aenderungis a good bet.
Good luck to you!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential is also referred to as voltage


Explanation:
I forgot to mention this.
Thus, you could speak of change voltage, etc. instead of change potential

I was an electronics technician for several years, but I certainly don't know it all.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausgangsspannung


Explanation:
Looks suspiciously like the common AU, if this is possible.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: It ain't.
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase in voltage


Explanation:
the word 'Spannungshub' clearly says, that an increase according to a manufacturer specification or 300mV min. is meant. Those letters assigned to a value may be chosen freely. So, it is very likely, that Ä is chosen to indicate Änderung=change in this case


    test engineer (electronics)
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage difference


Explanation:
I slept on it and this what came to me:
We speak of delta V which is a difference in voltage. The sign for this is a little triangle followed by the V. The Germans use this too so I was thrown off because it isn't used here.
Nevertheless, voltage difference (an increase or decrease) could be the answer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861