KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Adernschluss

English translation: conductor short circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adernschluss
English translation:conductor short circuit
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:00 Nov 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Adernschluss
Fault in the context of electrical cables.
RolandM
conductor short circuit
Explanation:
Implicit in answer
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conductor short circuit
Sven Petersson
5postscript to commentBeth Kantus
5Conductor leakageJohn Kinory
5wire short-circuit
Alexander Schleber
4Conductor, strand, core
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conductor, strand, core


Explanation:
This is the term for Ader, according to my cable dictionnary.
Aderschluss: conductor closure

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conductor short circuit


Explanation:
Implicit in answer


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
36 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Beth Kantus: My EE consultant says: Adernschluss is a short circuit between 2 conductors
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for info. I did not know that it had to be exactly 2.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire short-circuit


Explanation:
"Schluß" could indeed be a short form of "Kurzschluß" = short-circuit.

Ader = core strand -> wire

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conductor leakage


Explanation:
Ader = conductor, wire/core in a cable
Schluss is the usual term for short or leakage (same thing in this context) in such abbreviations.

E.g. Erdschluss = earth leakage.

Cf. Routledge German Technical Dictionary

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postscript to comment


Explanation:
Because the Proz system won't let me add anothr comment below my first one, this is just a comment in answer to Sven's -- it's a short between 2 (or more) conductors.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924