KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Konfektionsbahn

English translation: final assembly line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konfektionsbahn
English translation:final assembly line
Entered by: Heather Starastin

09:05 Nov 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Konfektionsbahn
Anschliessend ging es in eine Konfektionsbahn, wo die Katheter bis zur Endverpackung weiterbearbeitet werden.
Heather Starastin
Canada
final assembly line
Explanation:
the term is also used, for instance in the automobile tire industry
(Schmitt. FWB de Kfz-Technik, ISBN 3-12-6517820-7)

Google:
(1) Searched English pages for "final assembly line". Results 1 - 10 of about 958. Search took 0.28 seconds.

Lean Enterprise: Moving Final Assembly Line Production
Lean Enterprise More Information. Moving Final Assembly Line
Production. Boeing is revolutionizing commercial ...
www.boeing.com/commercial/initiatives/lean/movingline.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

C-130J Final Assembly Line
... photograph, taken earlier this year, shows the entire C-130J final assembly line
at Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company's facility in Marietta, Ga. From the ...
www.lmasc.com/jnews/mar01/finalassembly.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Final Assembly Line
First Previous Index Home Text. Slide 28 of 28.
www.parkerboiler.com/presentations/ofcf/sld028.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Automative trim line
... Automotive / Trim and final assembly line, zurück zur Homepage. ... Automotive/Body
Shop. Automotive/Trim and Final Assembly Line. Automotive/Powertrain. ...
www.translift.ch/trim_line.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Aviation Week's Aviation Week & Space Technology
... be pulling an aircraft on its landing gear with a winch along the final assembly
line after the point in the manufacturing process at which major fuselage ...
www.aviationnow.com/content/publication/awst/20010813/avi_n... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

JLG Industries, Inc. - McConnellsburg, PA : Hydraulic Hose ...
... The hose carts are delivered directly to the final assembly line on receipt and
empty carts are returned to receiving for shipment back to the vendor. ...
www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/internal/jlg/jlg_5.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Chapter 5 Problems
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... . Capacity of final assembly line = 160 units/hour
* 8 hours/day * 5 days/week = 6,400 units/week. ...
www.bus.iastate.edu/pom320/Prac_Probs_Fall01/Chapter 5 Answ... - Similar pages

The New Piper Aircraft, Inc. "Press Releases"
1ST PRODUCTION MALIBU MERIDIAN ROLLS OFF NEW PIPER AIRCRAFT'S
FINAL ASSEMBLY LINE June 23, 2000. ...
www.newpiper.com/press/2000/2000_2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

untitled
... problems. The new final inspection equipment at the
end of the final assembly line in Eindhoven. ...
www.daftrucks.com/quality.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Dürr receive major contract for complete final assembly
line from Opel Sharing success with Carl Schenck AG. ...
www.duerr-systems.de/e/ag/news22.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

(2) Searched English pages for catheter OR catheters "final assembly". Results 1 - 10 of about 89. Search took 0.21 seconds.

Asahi Intecc, South California Office (North American ...
... process to the final assembly. This ... market requirements, catheter processes, wire ... our
low-cost assembly operation in ... Guidewires & Catheters; Embolization coil; ...
www.devicelink.com/company98/enhanced/a/a00427.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Gallery listings for the letter 'I'
... Web Gallery Index. ... PowerPCB, prototype fabrication and final assembly/test are part
of ... semicustom production equipment for catheter manufacturers. As an ...
www.devicelink.com/gallery/i.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.devicelink.com ]

Automation Machines International
... assembly machine for final assembly onto the ... for more critical assembly configurations.
The camera ... Catheter/Tubing Flushing ... warm-air dry catheters/ tubing. The ...
www.automationmachines.com/amihealth.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

TFX- Prodcut Innovations
Innovations. Dedicated to the development of ... Capabilities. Catheter Assemblies. Catheter
component design and ... component design through final assembly. ...
www.tfx.com/innovation/innovation_recent.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Huestis Medical - OEC 9000 C-arm Features
... Remanufactured OEC 9000 C-arm. ... the monitor cart. The final assembly and testing procedure ... follow
during critical catheter placement. Roadmapping allows ...
www.huestismedical.com/prod_9000pgs/9000_features_p2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Premarket Approval Decisions March 1999
... Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty (PTCA) Catheter. ... manual for the Scimed PTCA Catheters. ... 19-
21, Kemnath, Germany. Final assembly and system testing of ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pma/pmaapr99.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

ASSEMBLY Online - February - 2001 - Field Report - The Eye ...
... Because the safety catheters are more complex than ... at their own pace. Catheter subassemblies
are loaded ... a separate line for final assembly. The line is ...
www.assemblymag.com/articles/2001/Feb/0201F3.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Alpha Sensors -- Thermal Measurement Solutions -- Products
... Alpha offers a large variety of ... thermistors are used in disposable catheters because
of their high ... from the element to final assembly and packaging. ...
www.alphasensors.com/products.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Alpha Sensors -- Thermal Measurement Solutions -- Products
... Alpha thermistors are used in disposable catheters because of their high accuracy ... sensors
from the element to final assembly and packaging. ...
www.alphasensors.com/tproducts.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Osypka Medizintechnik + OEM Produkte
... Final Assembly Packaging Brady Leads Permanent Lead Adapters Permanent Lead Coupling
Devices Tachy - Leads Temporary Leads Heart Wires Balloon Catheters ...
www.osypka.de/English/OEM_Components/contract_manufacturing... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1final assembly line
Tom Funke
4 +1assembly conveyorUlla Haufe
4amendmend/alternative: final assembly and packaging line
Tom Funke
4packaging conveyor ( belt)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Manufacturing chain
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manufacturing chain


Explanation:
Is this an Austrian document? No hits on Konfektionsbahn on Google.

IO only can guess.

"Konfektion" is used for manufacturing ready-made clothes.

Nahm seems to be a manufacturing chain

But this simnply based on the assumption that you talk about the fabrication of catheters.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging conveyor ( belt)


Explanation:
DeVries Technical and Engineering Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly conveyor


Explanation:
konfektionieren is the assembly of parts, e.g. press-fit of connectors to a cable according to customer-specific requirements. I can imagine, that this fits to your context as well.


    Reference: http://www.assemblyconveyor.com/catalogs_factory.html
    Reference: http://www.boschautomation.com/Conveyors/tsplus.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's what I was looking for!
20 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final assembly line


Explanation:
the term is also used, for instance in the automobile tire industry
(Schmitt. FWB de Kfz-Technik, ISBN 3-12-6517820-7)

Google:
(1) Searched English pages for "final assembly line". Results 1 - 10 of about 958. Search took 0.28 seconds.

Lean Enterprise: Moving Final Assembly Line Production
Lean Enterprise More Information. Moving Final Assembly Line
Production. Boeing is revolutionizing commercial ...
www.boeing.com/commercial/initiatives/lean/movingline.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

C-130J Final Assembly Line
... photograph, taken earlier this year, shows the entire C-130J final assembly line
at Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company's facility in Marietta, Ga. From the ...
www.lmasc.com/jnews/mar01/finalassembly.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Final Assembly Line
First Previous Index Home Text. Slide 28 of 28.
www.parkerboiler.com/presentations/ofcf/sld028.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Automative trim line
... Automotive / Trim and final assembly line, zurück zur Homepage. ... Automotive/Body
Shop. Automotive/Trim and Final Assembly Line. Automotive/Powertrain. ...
www.translift.ch/trim_line.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Aviation Week's Aviation Week & Space Technology
... be pulling an aircraft on its landing gear with a winch along the final assembly
line after the point in the manufacturing process at which major fuselage ...
www.aviationnow.com/content/publication/awst/20010813/avi_n... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

JLG Industries, Inc. - McConnellsburg, PA : Hydraulic Hose ...
... The hose carts are delivered directly to the final assembly line on receipt and
empty carts are returned to receiving for shipment back to the vendor. ...
www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/internal/jlg/jlg_5.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Chapter 5 Problems
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... . Capacity of final assembly line = 160 units/hour
* 8 hours/day * 5 days/week = 6,400 units/week. ...
www.bus.iastate.edu/pom320/Prac_Probs_Fall01/Chapter 5 Answ... - Similar pages

The New Piper Aircraft, Inc. "Press Releases"
1ST PRODUCTION MALIBU MERIDIAN ROLLS OFF NEW PIPER AIRCRAFT'S
FINAL ASSEMBLY LINE June 23, 2000. ...
www.newpiper.com/press/2000/2000_2.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

untitled
... problems. The new final inspection equipment at the
end of the final assembly line in Eindhoven. ...
www.daftrucks.com/quality.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Dürr receive major contract for complete final assembly
line from Opel Sharing success with Carl Schenck AG. ...
www.duerr-systems.de/e/ag/news22.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

(2) Searched English pages for catheter OR catheters "final assembly". Results 1 - 10 of about 89. Search took 0.21 seconds.

Asahi Intecc, South California Office (North American ...
... process to the final assembly. This ... market requirements, catheter processes, wire ... our
low-cost assembly operation in ... Guidewires & Catheters; Embolization coil; ...
www.devicelink.com/company98/enhanced/a/a00427.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Gallery listings for the letter 'I'
... Web Gallery Index. ... PowerPCB, prototype fabrication and final assembly/test are part
of ... semicustom production equipment for catheter manufacturers. As an ...
www.devicelink.com/gallery/i.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.devicelink.com ]

Automation Machines International
... assembly machine for final assembly onto the ... for more critical assembly configurations.
The camera ... Catheter/Tubing Flushing ... warm-air dry catheters/ tubing. The ...
www.automationmachines.com/amihealth.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

TFX- Prodcut Innovations
Innovations. Dedicated to the development of ... Capabilities. Catheter Assemblies. Catheter
component design and ... component design through final assembly. ...
www.tfx.com/innovation/innovation_recent.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Huestis Medical - OEC 9000 C-arm Features
... Remanufactured OEC 9000 C-arm. ... the monitor cart. The final assembly and testing procedure ... follow
during critical catheter placement. Roadmapping allows ...
www.huestismedical.com/prod_9000pgs/9000_features_p2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Premarket Approval Decisions March 1999
... Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty (PTCA) Catheter. ... manual for the Scimed PTCA Catheters. ... 19-
21, Kemnath, Germany. Final assembly and system testing of ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pma/pmaapr99.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

ASSEMBLY Online - February - 2001 - Field Report - The Eye ...
... Because the safety catheters are more complex than ... at their own pace. Catheter subassemblies
are loaded ... a separate line for final assembly. The line is ...
www.assemblymag.com/articles/2001/Feb/0201F3.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Alpha Sensors -- Thermal Measurement Solutions -- Products
... Alpha offers a large variety of ... thermistors are used in disposable catheters because
of their high ... from the element to final assembly and packaging. ...
www.alphasensors.com/products.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Alpha Sensors -- Thermal Measurement Solutions -- Products
... Alpha thermistors are used in disposable catheters because of their high accuracy ... sensors
from the element to final assembly and packaging. ...
www.alphasensors.com/tproducts.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Osypka Medizintechnik + OEM Produkte
... Final Assembly Packaging Brady Leads Permanent Lead Adapters Permanent Lead Coupling
Devices Tachy - Leads Temporary Leads Heart Wires Balloon Catheters ...
www.osypka.de/English/OEM_Components/contract_manufacturing... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom




    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
3 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendmend/alternative: final assembly and packaging line


Explanation:
In reviewing the catheter section of my Google hits, I conclude that packaging may well be -- and probably is -- included in your operation, along with assembly. Any context to suggest whether the packaging department is separate? However, it may not be necessary to specifically state this.

All the best, Tom


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419