KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Probepressung

English translation: test pressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Probepressung (Schallplatten)
English translation:test pressing

04:44 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Probepressung
Es geht um Schallplatten.
Stefanie
test pressing
Explanation:
is an alternative.

test pressing
A sample disc of a proposed recording, used to check for any problems in the pressing or reproduction. Generally issued with a blank label - the artist and song information was written in at most. Was replaced by the acetate at about the same time as the introduction of 45 rpm (1949). In the late-1960's, the test pressing (this time on vinyl, not shellac) replaced the acetate. While they are a little on the esoteric side, test pressings are quite popular with some collectors. A significant part of the value of a test pressing has to do with the collector demand for the artist involved. Yes, that means that Elvis test pressings are worth much more than Pat Boone’s. Sorry, Pat.
See Also -- acetate

http://www.goodrockintonight.com/lingo.chtml?universeid=397&...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks alot. Was a big help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5test pressing
Sven Petersson
4test pressing
Mary Worby
5 -1trial pressingmckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trial pressing


Explanation:
The term I have heard used

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test pressing


Explanation:
is an alternative.

test pressing
A sample disc of a proposed recording, used to check for any problems in the pressing or reproduction. Generally issued with a blank label - the artist and song information was written in at most. Was replaced by the acetate at about the same time as the introduction of 45 rpm (1949). In the late-1960's, the test pressing (this time on vinyl, not shellac) replaced the acetate. While they are a little on the esoteric side, test pressings are quite popular with some collectors. A significant part of the value of a test pressing has to do with the collector demand for the artist involved. Yes, that means that Elvis test pressings are worth much more than Pat Boone’s. Sorry, Pat.
See Also -- acetate

http://www.goodrockintonight.com/lingo.chtml?universeid=397&...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22test+pressing%22+r...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks alot. Was a big help. :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test pressing


Explanation:
(record "test pressing") yields 3430 Google hits.
(record "trial pressing") yields 8 Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628