KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rohbaufest

English translation: firmly attached to the frame (chassis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rohbaufest
English translation:firmly attached to the frame (chassis)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

05:26 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rohbaufest
From the specifications for a bus:

"Die Seitenanzeigen sind auf Schienen befestigt, die jeweils direkt auf die In-nenscheibe aufgeklebt sind, die Heckanzeige ist auf rohbaufesten Schienen montiert."

and

"Der Hydrostatikölfilter, Fabrikat MAHLE, Typ PI 2210-056 befindet sich hinten rechts hinter dem Kühler, rohbaufest."
Steve Martin
Germany
firmly attached to the frame (chassis)
Explanation:
"Rohbaufest" is usually a kind of party that is done in Germany, when the carcass of a building is finished.

Rohbau = carcass -> structural work -> structure -> frame

Since they are talking about attachiung something to a vehicle, it would be the frame or chassis, and "fest" woulmd mean firmly attached.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for that.
Don't you mean a "Richtfest" (the party)?

Best,

Steve
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2firmly attached to the frame (chassis)
Alexander Schleber
3preassembled
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firmly attached to the frame (chassis)


Explanation:
"Rohbaufest" is usually a kind of party that is done in Germany, when the carcass of a building is finished.

Rohbau = carcass -> structural work -> structure -> frame

Since they are talking about attachiung something to a vehicle, it would be the frame or chassis, and "fest" woulmd mean firmly attached.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks for that.
Don't you mean a "Richtfest" (the party)?

Best,

Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preassembled


Explanation:
Merely guessing, seems to be an Austrian term. Maybe it has the same meaning as "vormontiert" (which usually means "The bus will fall apart after 20 km if you don't take care of final assembly" ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306