KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einbruchvorgang

English translation: instances of interference / interference process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbruchvorgang
English translation:instances of interference / interference process
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:18 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einbruchvorgang
From the specifications for a bus. This section is describing the tests carried out to make sure that mobile phones will not interefere with the bus electronics. I'm stumped by "Einbruchvorgänge":

"Im Rahmen von EMV-Fahrzeugmessungen werden unsere Fahrzeuge der Marke XYZ auch durch ein spezielles Prüfverfahren auf die Immunität gegen Handys (GSM-Signale für D-/E-Netze) geprüft. Dabei wird im Fahrzeuginnenraum an verschiedenen Stellen eine Sendeantenne positioniert, mittels der eine GSM-Sendestrecke simuliert wird. Die gewählte Leistung an der Antenne für den Sendebetrieb und die Einbruchvorgänge liegen um ein Vielfaches über denen eines herkömmöichen Handys (GSM-Telefon)."
Steve Martin
Germany
instances of interference / interference process
Explanation:
They are simulating electro-magnetic interference.
Even though my second suggestion iuncludes the "vorgang" of your term, I like the first answer better, because it is an instance (event) of EMI that is being simulated by their testing procedure.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thank you! Steve
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3instances of interference / interference process
Alexander Schleber
4 +1signal lossUlla Haufe
4Signal breakup...gangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instances of interference / interference process


Explanation:
They are simulating electro-magnetic interference.
Even though my second suggestion iuncludes the "vorgang" of your term, I like the first answer better, because it is an instance (event) of EMI that is being simulated by their testing procedure.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=EMI+interference%22&btn...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thank you! Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that was my first thought, too!
18 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal loss


Explanation:
or loss of signal
or transmission loss

when the signal breaks due to bad reception
Einbruch=break, it means exactly, that the signal becomes very low, but with GSM this ends up in a signal loss


    Reference: http://www.datatestlab.com/gsmres.htm
    Reference: http://www.cs.umd.edu/~pravin/prof/courses/EL639-poly.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Fading of signal is also OK
18 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signal breakup...


Explanation:
is the true equivalent, when transmission comes and goes

Interference leans more in the direction of "Störung",, i.e. crackling noise

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508