KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gasstoß

English translation: gas surge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gasstoß (sudden increase in exhaust gas flow)
English translation:gas surge
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

16:05 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gasstoß
This is NOT the "Gasstoß" with the accelerator ! This is a term for exhaust-emission testing and describes the gas impulse in the tailpipe when measuring. I am considering gas impulse, surge in the gas flow. Does anyone know the technical term used in the US?
Hans-Henning Judek
intensity of gas flow
Explanation:
But "surge' is also good.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gas flowGeoffrey Steinherz
5gas surge
Alan Johnson
4intensity of gas flowgangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensity of gas flow


Explanation:
But "surge' is also good.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas flow


Explanation:
Gasstrom is translated in Dictionary of Automotive Emission Control, Peter A. Schmitt, as gas flow or stream.

Your call

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
4 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas surge


Explanation:
as you suggest

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388