KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einlernen

English translation: programmed / stored


16:38 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: einlernen
Context: "Garagentorantrieb"

- Fahren Sie per Impuls das Tor in die gewünschte Teilöffnungsstellung und schieben Sie den DIP-Schalter 4 in die Stellung "ON". Die Funktion ist eingelernt.
Susana Figueiras
English translation:programmed / stored
Explanation:
I'd turn this one around a bit ...

What it basically means is that the system now remembers this particular half-open position.

This position is now stored in memory / The door is now programmed to stop here.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1toughthschl
4programmed / stored
Mary Worby
4 -1preprogrammed / programmed ingangels


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preprogrammed / programmed in


Explanation:
Open the door partially by activation of individual pulses as desired and shift the DIP switch 4 in the ON position. The specific function is preprogrammed.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: moving the door to a position is not programming
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tought


Explanation:
electronic/mechanical devices with control systems can be tought a position

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: richtig
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmed / stored


Explanation:
I'd turn this one around a bit ...

What it basically means is that the system now remembers this particular half-open position.

This position is now stored in memory / The door is now programmed to stop here.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 hrs

disagree  Manfred Mondt: positioning a door is not programming
10 hrs
  -> It conveys the meaning pefectly! (-: