KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

SANFTAUSLAUF

English translation: gentle stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SANFTAUSLAUF
English translation:gentle stop
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:46 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: SANFTAUSLAUF
Context: "Garagentorantrieb"

- Änderung Sanftauslauf

Die Laufstrecke des Sanftauslaufes kann mit den Schaltern 1 und 2 variiert werden:

1 OFF 2 OFF Normalstrecke
1 ON 2 OFF kurzer Sanftlauf
1 OFF 2 ON langer Sanftlauf
1 ON 2 ON Sanftlauf nur in Richtung "AUF"
Susana Figueiras
gentle stop
Explanation:
See link below.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gentle stop
Mary Worby
4 +1The gentle run phase (distance)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Gentle decelerationgangels
3quiet modeGeoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gentle deceleration


Explanation:
Ihe total distance covered by a gentle deceleration may be varied with switches 1 and 2

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The gentle run phase (distance)


Explanation:
can be adjusted using switches 1 and 2.

for a power garage door 'phase' would probably fit better.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quiet mode


Explanation:
Sanft for whom? The gears or your ears?


Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentle stop


Explanation:
See link below.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.mdoor.com/
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 hrs