KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Börsenfunktionalität

English translation: wallet function[ality]


19:08 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Börsenfunktionalität
Die Bezahlung erfolgt über Geldbörse auf der Mitarbeiterchipkarte. Die Chipkarte wird dazu mit der entsprechenden Börsenfunktionalität ausgestattet. This refers to a cashless payment system with smart cards.
Kerim
English translation:wallet function[ality]
Explanation:
In this context, 'Börse' is short for 'Geldbörse' = wallet. Since this refers to more or less a single function (some of the tech buffs might disagree with me on this issue), I tend to talk about 'function' rather than 'functionality' - up to you to decide.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf! That was the solution I also came up with after posting my query. Also found references to "purse" function in both the US and UK.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wallet function[ality]
Ralf Lemster
5 -1stock exchange functionality
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stock exchange functionality


Explanation:
functionality is not in Duden-Oxford bu there are 2.600.000 + Google hits


    Duden-Oxford+Google+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: This is about an e-wallet
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wallet function[ality]


Explanation:
In this context, 'Börse' is short for 'Geldbörse' = wallet. Since this refers to more or less a single function (some of the tech buffs might disagree with me on this issue), I tend to talk about 'function' rather than 'functionality' - up to you to decide.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf! That was the solution I also came up with after posting my query. Also found references to "purse" function in both the US and UK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
22 mins