KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rattern

English translation: rattles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rattern
English translation:rattles
Entered by: hschl

19:14 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rattern
Context: "Garagentorantrieb"

- Antriebsritzel rattert über Zahnriemen
Susana Figueiras
rattles
Explanation:
if it is broken/malfunctioning
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rattleshschl
4 +1clatterglinchey
4Drivewheel skips on toothed beltAndrew Morgan
4chatterGeoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rattles


Explanation:
if it is broken/malfunctioning

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Menhofer
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
9 hrs

disagree  Andrew Morgan: nope, this would be the generla answer but not in this context
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chatter


Explanation:
typical gear noise, particularyl in an uninsulated setting like a garage door.

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clatter


Explanation:
To give you another choice, but "rattle" is just as good.
PONS/COLLINS:
rattern: vi(als Bewegungsverb:aux sein) to rattle, to clatter; (Maschinengewehr)to chatter.
good luck, Britta B.








    see above
    bilingual, basic carpentry experience
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drivewheel skips on toothed belt


Explanation:
Having seen a couple of of these Garagentor questions Im just going to assume that the whole text is about the testing or proving of these systems and that what this sentence is describing is not the sound of the drive but a failure in which the (toothed) drive wheel is overdriven and "jumps" without actually moving the belt. It could also indicate that the guage of the gearwheel is different to that of the belt causing the jumps. In the technical context of the other questions I doubt they are really talking about noise. If I wanted to decribe the nois I would put it the other way round: "Zahnriemen rattert auf Antriebsritzel"

Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90