KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachschalter

English translation: night switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachtschalter
English translation:night switch
Entered by: Mary Worby

19:49 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachschalter
Context: "Garagentorantrieb"

- Übersicht Programmwahlschalter

1+2 Änderung Sanftlauf
3 automatische Schliessung
4 Teilöffnung u. Nachschalter
5 Vorwarnung (Option!)
Susana Figueiras
night switch
Explanation:
If it serves to reduce operating noise during the night hours.

Hmm, reminds me of a new TV commercial featuring Dirk Nowitzki waking up the hood while practising at three point shooting ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
I have to apologise to every collegue but I made a mistake when typing my question. It should be "Nachtschalter" instead of "Nachschalter". I am very sorry, but yhank you all for your help!

Regards,
Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1night switch
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3lock switch
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 -1top switch
Mats Wiman
34 Partial and complete opening functionAndrew Morgan
1connection at the outlet sideGeoffrey Steinherz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
top switch


Explanation:
the function being to connect after another function

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Morgan: Im not sure how you got from "nach" ie. "after" to "top"
10 hrs
  -> Ernst

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night switch


Explanation:
If it serves to reduce operating noise during the night hours.

Hmm, reminds me of a new TV commercial featuring Dirk Nowitzki waking up the hood while practising at three point shooting ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
I have to apologise to every collegue but I made a mistake when typing my question. It should be "Nachtschalter" instead of "Nachschalter". I am very sorry, but yhank you all for your help!

Regards,
Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Wouldn't that be a 'nachtschalter' (-:
1 hr
  -> Err...yea...I mean...that's what I read... *blushes and wanders off in search of her glasses*

neutral  Andrew Morgan: Actually, looking at the context, Im not sure if it shouldnt *be* "Nachtschalter"
8 hrs
  -> Would just about save my sorry...ummh... ;)

agree  Mats Wiman: I suspected it but forgot between two clicks
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
connection at the outlet side


Explanation:
DeVries German English Technical Dictionary

Only a guess: Since it is combined with Teilöffnung and we are talking about garage doors, it may be a switch that is activated from outside.



Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lock switch


Explanation:
Nachschalter (I am sure, you have noticed) is usually left untranslated on the web. This word seems to be used when a condition is supposed to be locked in place. An example would be a switch in presses to prevent a drop in pressure.

http://www.ormamacchine.it/deutch/produzione/kaltpressen/kal...
http://www.ormamacchine.it/deutch/produzione/membranpressen/...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

disagree  Andrew Morgan: I saw that site too, but the nachschalter corrects a drop in pressure rather than preventing it.
3 hrs
  -> The switch activates the mechanism to keep the pressure up.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4 Partial and complete opening function


Explanation:
The only refernce to "Nachschalter" I could find is listed in the answer above, but in that context the meaning is a switch to maintain hydraulic or pneumatic pressur in case of a drop in system pressure. In this context, with a function available for partial opening of the door, I assume that what is meant is a switch which would complete the opening sequence from the partially open position, ie. in this case you have three states - closed, partially open and fully open, the latter being achieved with the "Nachschalter". Horrible German though, even for an engineer.


    see answer above
Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90