KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

durchlegieren

English translation: partial failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchlegieren
English translation:partial failure
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:09 Nov 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: durchlegieren
The entire sentence reads: Durch die unzuverlässige Ankerstrommessung kann nicht erkannt werden, ob das Diodenmodul unterbrochen oder durchlegiert ist.

Would it be correct to translate "durchlegieren" as "partial failure" of the diode module?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Partial short / Partial failure
Explanation:
Im not 100% sure what the specific mechanics of a failure due to "durchlegieren" are but it is a typical *partial* short that can occur in semi-conductors.
Selected response from:

Andrew Morgan
Grading comment
Thanx to both of you - Andrew got the points because he confirmed my own phraseology ... ;-) ... and thank you, Tom, for providing reference (incl ISBN No - impressive service).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fail, break down, become shorted
Tom Funke
5 -1Partial short / Partial failureAndrew Morgan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fail, break down, become shorted


Explanation:
durchlegieren: fail, break down, become shorted (the context given is a thyristor)
(Brinkmann/ W. der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik, ISBN 3 87097 181 9)

HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Siehe http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5748058
4811 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Partial short / Partial failure


Explanation:
Im not 100% sure what the specific mechanics of a failure due to "durchlegieren" are but it is a typical *partial* short that can occur in semi-conductors.

Andrew Morgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanx to both of you - Andrew got the points because he confirmed my own phraseology ... ;-) ... and thank you, Tom, for providing reference (incl ISBN No - impressive service).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: ist ein Teilausfall, vgl. http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l... Durchlegieren ist ein Kurzschuß.
4811 days