KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gerüsthalter

English translation: Scaffolding anchor / Scaffold anchor


05:22 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gerüsthalter
part of a scaffold,
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:Scaffolding anchor / Scaffold anchor
Explanation:
The "Gerüsthalter" is a "Mauerverankerung" or similar, ie, something to attach the scaffolding to a structure. The first link shows the German, the second is a picture of a scaffolding anchor from the firm Ejot.
Selected response from:

Andrew Morgan
Grading comment
Great stuff!!!!
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Scaffolding anchor / Scaffold anchorAndrew Morgan
5dog / cramp / scaffolding clamp
Alexander Schleber
4another referenceBeth Kantus
4scaffolding holderBeth Kantus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaffolding holder


Explanation:
perhaps this will fit your context:
How do you make scaffolding?
... the ground on about a 45 degree angle. You securly stake the end of the 2 X 4 holding
up the scaffolding holder. After the second scaffolding holder is in place ...
www.greenspun.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=0067A... - 6k

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dog / cramp / scaffolding clamp


Explanation:
Ernst gives the following for
Gerüstklammer = cramp (iron), dog.

A more literal translation would be "scaffolding clamp", which gets 24 hits on Google, including:

PDF] Catalog 2001 Page #
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 32-1.25" $ 5.70 Cross #34-1.50" $ 8.11 #34-1.25" $6.19 SCAFFOLDING PIPE COUPLER:
Iron scaffolding clamp joins two pipes at any angle. Fits both 1-1/2" or 1-1/4 ...
www.stage-n-studio.com/Cat99_PDF_pages/page19.pdf - Similar pages

Matthews Homepage
... of the C+ Stand features the new Posi-V-Lock receiver. Scaffolding Clamp or Grid
Clamp. There are many varieties: swivel, 90 degrees, with pins welded on, etc ...
www.matthewsgrip.com/html/gript/cd.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

I would use this term as the best choice.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beth Kantus: I believe clamps hold the scaffolding elements together; holders hold the scaffolding onto the house/building :-)
8 mins
  -> You are right, depends on the context.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Scaffolding anchor / Scaffold anchor


Explanation:
The "Gerüsthalter" is a "Mauerverankerung" or similar, ie, something to attach the scaffolding to a structure. The first link shows the German, the second is a picture of a scaffolding anchor from the firm Ejot.


    Reference: http://www.ringer.at/preisliste.html
    Reference: http://www.ejot.de/e/02-00_duw/02-01_prodprog/02-01-08_g-ank...
Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Great stuff!!!!
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Most logical
18 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Sounds great!
25 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
43 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: He may be right - check out the website: http://www.gov.ns.ca/enla/ohs/FPSR.pdf - Novia Scotia Scaffolding Regulations
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another reference


Explanation:
Just thought you might get some use out of the scaffolding glossary from OSHA at the following site:

http://www.osha-slc.gov/SLTC/scaffolding_ecat/glossary.html

Good luck!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924