KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

LIGA

English translation: Lithographie Galvanoformung Abformung


06:37 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: LIGA
I have a technical translation work here. It reads like this"LIGA ZINKSTEARAT 101, 101/6,101CG, 101/6S, 101/6 F, 5027C" It is unclear tome what the term Liga means and also could anyone help me with the figures following thte word Zinc Stearate? Your cooperation is requested.
xxxfachexpert
English translation:Lithographie Galvanoformung Abformung
Explanation:
From the first link:

"LIGA and LIGA-like techniques:

The LIGA process, which is based on deep etch X-ray lithography, electroplating, and moulding, allows for fabrication of three-dimensional micro structures with high aspect ratios. [9.14], [9.15], [9.16]. LIGA is an acronym abbreviated from the German words LIthographie, GAlvanoformung, ABformung. Its main feature is the ability to make high-precision moulds for micro structures with high aspect ratio that is then used for high volume moulding production, e.g., for plastic parts. The aspect ratio can be as high as 100, e.g., making a structure with width 3 µm and depth 300 µm. Its main drawback is that a synchrotron as X-ray source is needed during the lithographic process. LIGA-like techniques circumvent this drawback by using photolithographics optimised for high aspect ratio instead of X-ray lithographics. [9.17]"

From the second:
"LIGA: Lithographie Galvanoformung Abformung"
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the assisstance. I was late in grading as I wasnt able to access the net for a few days. Thanks once again! The point abour the aspect ratios was indeed helpful!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LIGA zincstearate
Sven Petersson
4 +1Lithographie Galvanoformung AbformungPaLa
1figuresPaLa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LIGA zincstearate


Explanation:
"LIGA" is proper name.
"zincstearate" is a zinc salt from stearine acid.


    Reference: http://www.peter-greven.de/d/d_mainfm.htm
    Reference: http://www.loedige.de/htm_uk/applications/mischen/chemie.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lithographie Galvanoformung Abformung


Explanation:
From the first link:

"LIGA and LIGA-like techniques:

The LIGA process, which is based on deep etch X-ray lithography, electroplating, and moulding, allows for fabrication of three-dimensional micro structures with high aspect ratios. [9.14], [9.15], [9.16]. LIGA is an acronym abbreviated from the German words LIthographie, GAlvanoformung, ABformung. Its main feature is the ability to make high-precision moulds for micro structures with high aspect ratio that is then used for high volume moulding production, e.g., for plastic parts. The aspect ratio can be as high as 100, e.g., making a structure with width 3 µm and depth 300 µm. Its main drawback is that a synchrotron as X-ray source is needed during the lithographic process. LIGA-like techniques circumvent this drawback by using photolithographics optimised for high aspect ratio instead of X-ray lithographics. [9.17]"

From the second:
"LIGA: Lithographie Galvanoformung Abformung"



    Reference: http://www.fys.uio.no/studier/kurs/fys317/chap9.html
    Reference: http://www.jemiuk.com/public-industryacronyms.htm#L
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the assisstance. I was late in grading as I wasnt able to access the net for a few days. Thanks once again! The point abour the aspect ratios was indeed helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
figures


Explanation:
...just guessing here, but the link below shows a table of figures referring to melting-point, percentage of fatty acids, etc. May help.



    Reference: http://www.peter-greven.de/d/d_mainfm.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87