KudoZ home » German to English » Automation & Robotics

Längstaktautomat

English translation: Linear indexing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Längstaktautomat
English translation:Linear indexing machine
Entered by: hschl

08:00 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
German term or phrase: Längstaktautomat
although I am specialized in the automation industry, I have never heard this one....
it is part of an assembly line. I do not have any more context or description.
hschl
references
Explanation:
Sorry, I meant to add references besides the one I gave earlier, even though the company glossary is very reliable!


Machine Tool Design
... for various industries, including Aircraft and Automotive; ROTARY and LINEAR INDEXING
MACHINE TOOLS; MACHINING AND INSPECTION TOOLING for military handguns and ...
www.worldpath.net/~frmnfrmn/MachTool.htm - 3k

CyberTech International: Automation Equipment and Integration ...
... systems. Rotary and Linear Indexing Machines – Synchronous and non-synchronous indexing
machines to meet your automated assembly requirements Integrated Parts ...
www.massproduction.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mechanical Services
... as well as for "SPM" machines such as rotary indexing machines, linear indexing
machines and to part list the assembly layouts. Our expertise extends to oil ...
www.stph.net/soham/mechbl.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Main
... Rotary and Linear Indexing Machines – Synchronous and non-synchronous
indexing machines to meet your automated assembly requirements. ...
www.magtool.net/auto_assem.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Geotech Service 2
... as well as for "SPM" machines, such as rotary indexing machines, linear indexing
machines and to part list the assembly layouts. Our expertise extends to oil ...
www.geotechnologiesinc.com/serv02.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Purchase-products, equipment & processes - November 1999
... Duplex and Triplex Milling Machines, Multi operation circular and linear indexing
machines, special turning machines, unit heads such as indexing tables ...
www.indianpurchase.com/magonline/purchase/199911/article13.... - 35k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to all.....with all those references it will take me another while to figure 'my' terminology out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5linear indexing machineBeth Kantus
5referencesBeth Kantus
5Horizontal manufacturing lineAndrew Morgan
4rectilinear robot/transfer machine
Tom Funke
4rectilinear
Trudy Peters
2 -1horizontal tact device, possiblyPaLa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horizontal tact device, possibly


Explanation:
Not my field, but these links may help.

The first link refers to "horizontal tact switches".

The second puts you onto two German web sites where "Längstakt" is used in an assembly line context.

(May clarify the meaning, if a standard translation proves to be unavailable.)


    Reference: http://www.globalsemi.com/cat99/passive393.html
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=L%E4ngstakt+Montage&meta...
PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Morgan: A machine for being horizintally polite? ;-)
22 mins
  -> yeah, does sound a bit Uriah-Heep-like, I agree... but if it doesn't exist yet, it will soon (demand creates supply...)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectilinear


Explanation:
Ernst has "rectilinear transfer machine" for Laengstakt-Transfermaschine

Maybe this will get you on the right track.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectilinear robot/transfer machine


Explanation:
rectilinear robot/transfer machine

Längstakt-Transfermaschine: rectilinear transfer machine
(Eerstn, W. der industriellen Technik, ISBN3 87097 145 2)


Google:
Your search - Längstaktautomat - did not match any documents.
No pages were found containing "längstaktautomat".

Searched the web for Längstakt. Results 1 - 6 of about 7. Search took 0.13 seconds, e.g.:
In der Struktur und Ausrichtung dem Band "Witte, Werkzeugmaschinen" entsprechend, beschreibt dieses Buch die Grundlagen der Montagetechnik, Bauformen der Montagemaschinen (Ein-/Mehrstationenmaschinen, Rundtakt-/Längstakt-/Rotormaschinen), Baugruppen für Montagemaschinen, Verkettungsmittel, Bauteilebereitstellung, Montageroboter, Montagesysteme, Zuverlässigkeit und Verfügbarkeit, Kenngrößen, Überwachungssysteme, Strategien zur Entstörung u.v.a.
http://www.vogel-buchverlag.de/asp/viewbuch.asp?buchID=132

MIKRON AGNO, Lugano/Schweiz
Bearbeitungssysteme für Großserien, Bearbeitungszentren mit hoher Präzision in Rund- und Längstakt - Ausführung
http://home.t-online.de/home/howema-ffm/links.htm

Flexibles Werkstückträger-Umlaufsystem
Wenn es richtig komplex wird, kommt bei OKU der flexible Längstakt zum Einsatz - als optimale Lösung für Montageaufgaben mit über 40 Stationen. Dieses OKU-System eignet sich besonders für die Montage variantenreicher Produkte aus vielen Einzelteilen. Die Anpassungsmöglichkeiten an die Anforderungen sind fast unbegrenzt: So dienen z. B. die Strecken zwischen den einzelnen Stationen als Pufferzonen, damit Ihre Mitarbeiter an den Handarbeitsplätzen taktunabhängig arbeiten können. Der flexible Längstakt unterscheidet sich in drei Grundformen
http://www.oku.de/de/loesungen.htm?/de/loesungen/flex/flex-l...

Searched English pages for rectilinear conveyor OR transfer OR assembly OR robot OR robotic OR workpiece. , e.g.: Results 1 - 10 of about 6,630. Search took 0.19 seconds.

A rectilinear robot, shown in motion, is capable of pulling parts from the mold of an injection molding machine in less than a half-second.
http://www.memagazine.org/backissues/january2000/departments...

HTH



    see above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Horizontal manufacturing line


Explanation:
Im afraid youre not going to get any further than that without more context or knowledge of the production line in question. Whatever this machine is doing its doing it horizontally and in a series of steps (as opposed to a conveyor-belt type system). A typical example of this would be a stamping machine making stamped objects in a series of individual steps. At my company we use "Rundtaktautomaten" based on "Rundschalttische" (so you can guess they are pretty circular ;-) ) but you need to know that we make miniature lightbulbs to know that we have "Automaten" for manufacturing the bulbs, basing them and for forming the electrodes. "Rundtaktsockelschweissautomaten" anybody? (What an elegant language :-D)

Andrew Morgan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linear indexing machine


Explanation:
these are linear indexing machines (as opposed to rotary indexing machines)

HTH!



ref: company glossary from bearing and engine component manufacturer

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
Sorry, I meant to add references besides the one I gave earlier, even though the company glossary is very reliable!


Machine Tool Design
... for various industries, including Aircraft and Automotive; ROTARY and LINEAR INDEXING
MACHINE TOOLS; MACHINING AND INSPECTION TOOLING for military handguns and ...
www.worldpath.net/~frmnfrmn/MachTool.htm - 3k

CyberTech International: Automation Equipment and Integration ...
... systems. Rotary and Linear Indexing Machines – Synchronous and non-synchronous indexing
machines to meet your automated assembly requirements Integrated Parts ...
www.massproduction.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mechanical Services
... as well as for "SPM" machines such as rotary indexing machines, linear indexing
machines and to part list the assembly layouts. Our expertise extends to oil ...
www.stph.net/soham/mechbl.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Main
... Rotary and Linear Indexing Machines – Synchronous and non-synchronous
indexing machines to meet your automated assembly requirements. ...
www.magtool.net/auto_assem.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Geotech Service 2
... as well as for "SPM" machines, such as rotary indexing machines, linear indexing
machines and to part list the assembly layouts. Our expertise extends to oil ...
www.geotechnologiesinc.com/serv02.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Purchase-products, equipment & processes - November 1999
... Duplex and Triplex Milling Machines, Multi operation circular and linear indexing
machines, special turning machines, unit heads such as indexing tables ...
www.indianpurchase.com/magonline/purchase/199911/article13.... - 35k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you to all.....with all those references it will take me another while to figure 'my' terminology out.