KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strukturfinanzierung

English translation: In support of my previous answer ...


12:05 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strukturfinanzierung
This appears on a CV for someone involved in financial and banking computer system implementations -Spezialfinanzierungen: Export- und Strukturfinanzierung

Thanks for any help.
JMcKechnie
English translation:In support of my previous answer ...
Explanation:
As there seems to be a bit of confusion as to what exactly "Strukturfinanzierung / strukturierte Finanzierung" is, I did a bit more research.

As I pointed out before, these two terms are in fact two different things in German (no idea, why the author would use Strukturfinanzierung and not strukturierte Finanzierung). While Strukturfinanzierung refers to the "financing of a structure", if you like, strukturierte Finanzierung describes the type of financing/finance, i.e. financing of a structured nature.

In your context, it should definitely read "strukturierte Finanzierung" in the German text, as Exportfinanzierung is a subgroup of "structured financing".

Quote from Deutsche Industriebank website: "Im Geschäftsfeld Strukturierte Finanzierung sind insbesondere die Auslandsaktivitäten der IKB angesiedelt. Sie umfassen die Finanzierung von Direktinvestitionen sowie Projekt- und Exportfinanzierungen."

Et voilà, on the English version of their website, they refer to the same thing as "structured financing".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3structual financing
Sven Petersson
3 +3structured financingBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +1In support of my previous answer ...Beate Lutzebaeck
4 -2infrastructure financing
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structual financing


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.virtualref.com/uncrd/1148.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Structural of course.
28 mins
  -> Sorry for typing with the mittens on! Thank you for correcting!

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Ralf Lemster: Literally correct, but not commonly used
54 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Martin Schneekloth
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
infrastructure financing


Explanation:
just another possibility

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: The term "structure" refers to the financing package, not the objects to be financed
23 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: same as Ralf
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
structured financing


Explanation:
I suspect that the German term is actually "strukturierte Finanzierungen" for which "structured financing" would be the proper translation.

"Strukturfinanzierung" usually refers to financial aid for the development of specific regions, and this does not seem to fit your context. ("Ferner betont die Kommission, daß die konzeptionelle Kernplanung durch ihre vielfältigen Aufgaben ergänzt wird. Diese reichen von der
Verwaltung und Durchführung der Gemeinschaftsprogramme in den Bereichen Strukturfinanzierung, Landwirtschaft und Ausbildung bis hin
zur humanitären Hilfe in Europa und auf der ganzen Welt." )


    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "Structured finance" is the most commonly used term in the financial industry
17 mins

neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Now I am confused: Is it the finance structure or the business structure? They finance the operations structure, or?
59 mins

agree  xxxninasc: Based on my work experience in the banking sector, I'd have to agree with this one.
4 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I agree with Ralf - structured finance is more common
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of my previous answer ...


Explanation:
As there seems to be a bit of confusion as to what exactly "Strukturfinanzierung / strukturierte Finanzierung" is, I did a bit more research.

As I pointed out before, these two terms are in fact two different things in German (no idea, why the author would use Strukturfinanzierung and not strukturierte Finanzierung). While Strukturfinanzierung refers to the "financing of a structure", if you like, strukturierte Finanzierung describes the type of financing/finance, i.e. financing of a structured nature.

In your context, it should definitely read "strukturierte Finanzierung" in the German text, as Exportfinanzierung is a subgroup of "structured financing".

Quote from Deutsche Industriebank website: "Im Geschäftsfeld Strukturierte Finanzierung sind insbesondere die Auslandsaktivitäten der IKB angesiedelt. Sie umfassen die Finanzierung von Direktinvestitionen sowie Projekt- und Exportfinanzierungen."

Et voilà, on the English version of their website, they refer to the same thing as "structured financing".


    Reference: http://www.ikb.de/frames/Konzern/bp_strukturierte_finanzieru...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Yo. I still stick to "structured finance"... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Crikey - wieso bist du denn noch wach?