KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hubgeber (pumpe)

English translation: stroke sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hubgeber
English translation:stroke sensor
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:31 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hubgeber (pumpe)
From a patent on injection pumps:
Wobei eine Seite vom Druck eines von einem HUBGEBER gesteuerten hydraulischen Druckmittels beaufschlagt ist.

could this be some kind of piston pump?

Help much appreciated!

Chris
Chris Koenig
stroke sensor
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
See reference.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stroke sensor
Sven Petersson
4 +1stroke sensorBeth Kantus
5stroke transducerRalph Pearcy
4displacement agentgangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement agent


Explanation:
or: displacement force

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stroke sensor


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.technolab.org/Thepra/english/katalog-e/17030000e....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Geber is almost always a sensor
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stroke transducer


Explanation:
This is a possible literal translation. One side is acted on by the pressure controlled by the transducer (via appropriate circuitry, presumably).

Ralph Pearcy
United States

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroke sensor


Explanation:
The term is a translation I found at the web site below. Maybe it will help!

http://www.technolab.org/Thepra/deutsch/katalog-d/17030000.h...
Elektronisch geregelte Dieseleinspritzung
EDR (EDC) Audi TDI

- Geber Nadelhub

http://www.technolab.org/Thepra/english/katalog-e/17030000e....
Electronically controlled diesel fuel injection system
EDR (EDC) Audi TDI
Needle stroke sensor


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
21 hrs