KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wolkendiagramme

English translation: cloud diagrams


19:28 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wolkendiagramme
Apparently used in the designing of frameworks. No other context/explanation available.
DPS
Australia
English translation:cloud diagrams
Explanation:
cloud diagrams

Judging by Google searches below, _cloud diagram(s)_ can apparently denote diagrams of the meteorological phenomenon OR graphs of any cloudlike distribution.

Searched the web for Wolkendiagramm OR Wolkendiagramme OR Wolkendiagrammen OR Wolkendiagramms. Results 1 - 3 of 3. Search took 0.33 seconds:
Wechselrichter-Testbedingungen - [ Translate this page ]
... hMPPT = f(PDC) bei > 3 (typ. > 20) verschiedenen Leistungen. Wolkendiagramme für
je einen ausgewählten typischen Arbeitspunkt zur Veranschaulichung des MPPT ...
www.hta-bu.bfh.ch/e/pv/wr-test.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PS] www2.informatik.uni-wuerzburg.de/staff/eichelberger/XML2000/XMI/Ausarbeitung.ps
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... ihrer Vorga"ngerinnen der Object Modeling Technique (OMT), Boochs Wolkendiagramme
und JacobsonsObject Oriented Software Engineering-Methode (OOSE) ergab. Die ...
Similar pages

[PDF] Ramco SPC/SQC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Datenaufbereitung mit- tels Kuchen-, Balken-, Linien-, Punkt, Wolkendiagrammen
(mit Regres- sionsanalyse), Paretografiken und Histogrammen. Diagnostische ...
www.ramco.ch/images/pdf/ramco_qualitaetssicherung.PDF - Similar pages

Statischer MPP-Tracking-Wirkungsgrad oder Anpassungsgrad hMPPT = f(PDC) bei > 3 (typ. > 20) verschiedenen Leistungen. Wolkendiagramme für je einen ausgewählten typischen Arbeitspunkt zur Veranschaulichung des MPPT-Verhaltens
http://www.hta-bu.bfh.ch/e/pv/wr-test.htm

Searched the web for "cloud diagram". Results 1 - 10 of about 88. Search took 0.22 seconds; e.g.:
In this diagram, we see the ATM interface at the CO, from there our customer's packet enters the ATM Cloud on the RVPI/RVCI that our vendor has assigned to that customer. Once that ATM encapsulated packet hits the ATM Cloud, it starts looking for a path to get to our end of the ATM Cloud, or our VPI/VCI. It might take a different path each time the customer connects depending on DS-3 traffic between CO's. The nature of this type of virtual connection allows our customers to stay connected even if one CO goes down, or one DS-3 is cut. The ATM Cells are simply rerouted through a different path and the connection is still made.
In the ATM Cloud Diagram, you can see the start and end CO as the larger circles, around the outside of them, you can see several satellite CO's, any combination of paths between the starting CO and the ending CO can be taken by the ATM Cell in order to complete it's journey.
http://mcdonc.home.mindspring.com/dsl/atm_cloud.html

This menu is for segmentation of color images by defining volumes in color-space. In this process, the system treats the red, green, and blue intensity values for each image pixel as if they were x, y, and z coordinates. In this scheme, every possible color corresponds to a particular location in a color cube that has a red axis, a green axis, and a blue axis. The system shows you a cloud diagram of this color cube, viewed from different angles, and you segment the image by defining polygons on the cloud diagrams; every pixel that maps to the interior of such a polygon is highlighted with the polygon's color. The procedure is as follows:
http://www.rhrsoft.com/ico/segmentation_in_colorspace.html

Cockburn uses several visual analogies to help describe his concept of a proper use case, and of different hierarchies of use cases. Sometimes he uses too many classification schemes, and they get in the way of clarity. In the introduction of the book, he labels very high-level summaries with a little cloud diagram, summaries with a kite, user-level goals with squiggly lines meant to represent sea level, a sub-function with a fish, and a too-granular function with a bottom-dwelling clam. Cute. Later he introduces another five-level organization scheme with white and gray houses, white and gray cubes and a screw, to show organizational, system-level and component-level development. And there’s a third scheme, based on colors: white, blue, indigo and black. Too much!
http://www.sdtimes.com/cols/bookwatch_027.htm

Searched the web for framework OR frameworks "cloud diagram". Results 1 - 10 of about 15. Search took 0.14 seconds.

Solent Management Consultants Limited
... From under a cloud. Gill Moore ... themselves working through a cloud diagram with the
head! ... familiar with using the framework and working co- operatively ...
www.solentmgtconsultants.com/smcl15.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

TDAN Sharp - Techniques for Modeling As-Is Processes
... Techniques for Modeling As-Is ... We will provide solid frameworks, but you will need ... level
model, using the cloud diagram approach described subsequently ...
www.tdan.com/i017ht03.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

TDAN Sharp - Modeling As-Is Process
... Techniques for Modeling As-Is Processes ... content or build a rough framework than it
is to build even ... is to build a “cloud diagram”. The idea here is to ...
www.tdan.com/i018ht01.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
Feedback to Questions Note that this ... making as presented in Hill's framework. Course
file pp33-. ... known as an Evaporating Cloud diagram, is a tool to help ...
www.nbs.ntu.ac.uk/Depts/Qu/Exam/S1SFB1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

ESIP Federation
... SIXTH MEETING OF THE FEDERATION OF ... activities fit into NewDISS framework; Yonsook
Enloe was to head ... last slide was a "cloud diagram" intended as another ...
www.esipfed.net/clusters/newDISS_cluster_minutes_01_09_01.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EECS 470 Recitation Notes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Verilog, but how does that fit into a framework that you are familiar with - Use
LC ... so I am not going to repeat - Cloud diagram - One-hot for phase? ...
www.ee.mtu.edu/faculty/btdavis/courses/um_eecs470/recnotes.... - Similar pages

[PDF] Reframing the Product Mix Problem using the Theory of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Using the two frameworks in combination, we can ... named Evaporating Cloud framework
[9], is one that ... on the Conflict Cloud diagram. Assumptions: A - Happy ...
www.esc.auckland.ac.nz/Organisations/ORSNZ/conf34/PDFs/Mabi... - Similar pages

[PDF] Department of Management Systems 0342.511A The Learning ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... step process provide a scope or framework where the system constraint is ... is also known
as the Generic Cloud diagram in TOC (an example), the ...
www.mngt.waikato.ac.nz/depts/mnss/courses/511/Ass1pdf/Micha... - Similar pages

[PDF] Collaboration During Conceptual Design
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... as possible within our the- matic framework. Our interim findings have been read ... to
them descriptively as "the cloud diagram" or the "bubble diagram ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/fac/Colin.Potts/pubs/1996/icre/ICRE96coll... - Similar pages

[PDF] Survey of Job Shop Scheduling Techniques
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... of production planning and scheduling. This framework can be characterized as hierarchical ... evolving
to more advanced frameworks that includes longer term ...
www.nist.gov/msidlibrary/doc/jobshop1.pdf - Similar pages

Incidental\ly, _cloud chart_ seems to be a term specific to meteorology.
(Searched the web for framework OR frameworks "cloud chart". Results 11 - 20 of about 23. Search took 0.13 seconds)

_Cloud graph_ can relate either to the weather phenomenon or to a graph of [pairs of] datapoint
(Searched English pages for "cloud graph". Results 1 - 10 of about 37. Search took 0.11 seconds; Only 3 Google hits in the context of framework[s], but none of these relevant)

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
I should have known... But better to be sure! Thank you so much for the effort!
Cheers, Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cloud diagrams
Tom Funke
4Tom's answerUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cloud diagrams


Explanation:
cloud diagrams

Judging by Google searches below, _cloud diagram(s)_ can apparently denote diagrams of the meteorological phenomenon OR graphs of any cloudlike distribution.

Searched the web for Wolkendiagramm OR Wolkendiagramme OR Wolkendiagrammen OR Wolkendiagramms. Results 1 - 3 of 3. Search took 0.33 seconds:
Wechselrichter-Testbedingungen - [ Translate this page ]
... hMPPT = f(PDC) bei > 3 (typ. > 20) verschiedenen Leistungen. Wolkendiagramme für
je einen ausgewählten typischen Arbeitspunkt zur Veranschaulichung des MPPT ...
www.hta-bu.bfh.ch/e/pv/wr-test.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PS] www2.informatik.uni-wuerzburg.de/staff/eichelberger/XML2000/XMI/Ausarbeitung.ps
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... ihrer Vorga"ngerinnen der Object Modeling Technique (OMT), Boochs Wolkendiagramme
und JacobsonsObject Oriented Software Engineering-Methode (OOSE) ergab. Die ...
Similar pages

[PDF] Ramco SPC/SQC
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Datenaufbereitung mit- tels Kuchen-, Balken-, Linien-, Punkt, Wolkendiagrammen
(mit Regres- sionsanalyse), Paretografiken und Histogrammen. Diagnostische ...
www.ramco.ch/images/pdf/ramco_qualitaetssicherung.PDF - Similar pages

Statischer MPP-Tracking-Wirkungsgrad oder Anpassungsgrad hMPPT = f(PDC) bei > 3 (typ. > 20) verschiedenen Leistungen. Wolkendiagramme für je einen ausgewählten typischen Arbeitspunkt zur Veranschaulichung des MPPT-Verhaltens
http://www.hta-bu.bfh.ch/e/pv/wr-test.htm

Searched the web for "cloud diagram". Results 1 - 10 of about 88. Search took 0.22 seconds; e.g.:
In this diagram, we see the ATM interface at the CO, from there our customer's packet enters the ATM Cloud on the RVPI/RVCI that our vendor has assigned to that customer. Once that ATM encapsulated packet hits the ATM Cloud, it starts looking for a path to get to our end of the ATM Cloud, or our VPI/VCI. It might take a different path each time the customer connects depending on DS-3 traffic between CO's. The nature of this type of virtual connection allows our customers to stay connected even if one CO goes down, or one DS-3 is cut. The ATM Cells are simply rerouted through a different path and the connection is still made.
In the ATM Cloud Diagram, you can see the start and end CO as the larger circles, around the outside of them, you can see several satellite CO's, any combination of paths between the starting CO and the ending CO can be taken by the ATM Cell in order to complete it's journey.
http://mcdonc.home.mindspring.com/dsl/atm_cloud.html

This menu is for segmentation of color images by defining volumes in color-space. In this process, the system treats the red, green, and blue intensity values for each image pixel as if they were x, y, and z coordinates. In this scheme, every possible color corresponds to a particular location in a color cube that has a red axis, a green axis, and a blue axis. The system shows you a cloud diagram of this color cube, viewed from different angles, and you segment the image by defining polygons on the cloud diagrams; every pixel that maps to the interior of such a polygon is highlighted with the polygon's color. The procedure is as follows:
http://www.rhrsoft.com/ico/segmentation_in_colorspace.html

Cockburn uses several visual analogies to help describe his concept of a proper use case, and of different hierarchies of use cases. Sometimes he uses too many classification schemes, and they get in the way of clarity. In the introduction of the book, he labels very high-level summaries with a little cloud diagram, summaries with a kite, user-level goals with squiggly lines meant to represent sea level, a sub-function with a fish, and a too-granular function with a bottom-dwelling clam. Cute. Later he introduces another five-level organization scheme with white and gray houses, white and gray cubes and a screw, to show organizational, system-level and component-level development. And there’s a third scheme, based on colors: white, blue, indigo and black. Too much!
http://www.sdtimes.com/cols/bookwatch_027.htm

Searched the web for framework OR frameworks "cloud diagram". Results 1 - 10 of about 15. Search took 0.14 seconds.

Solent Management Consultants Limited
... From under a cloud. Gill Moore ... themselves working through a cloud diagram with the
head! ... familiar with using the framework and working co- operatively ...
www.solentmgtconsultants.com/smcl15.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

TDAN Sharp - Techniques for Modeling As-Is Processes
... Techniques for Modeling As-Is ... We will provide solid frameworks, but you will need ... level
model, using the cloud diagram approach described subsequently ...
www.tdan.com/i017ht03.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

TDAN Sharp - Modeling As-Is Process
... Techniques for Modeling As-Is Processes ... content or build a rough framework than it
is to build even ... is to build a “cloud diagram”. The idea here is to ...
www.tdan.com/i018ht01.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
Feedback to Questions Note that this ... making as presented in Hill's framework. Course
file pp33-. ... known as an Evaporating Cloud diagram, is a tool to help ...
www.nbs.ntu.ac.uk/Depts/Qu/Exam/S1SFB1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

ESIP Federation
... SIXTH MEETING OF THE FEDERATION OF ... activities fit into NewDISS framework; Yonsook
Enloe was to head ... last slide was a "cloud diagram" intended as another ...
www.esipfed.net/clusters/newDISS_cluster_minutes_01_09_01.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EECS 470 Recitation Notes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Verilog, but how does that fit into a framework that you are familiar with - Use
LC ... so I am not going to repeat - Cloud diagram - One-hot for phase? ...
www.ee.mtu.edu/faculty/btdavis/courses/um_eecs470/recnotes.... - Similar pages

[PDF] Reframing the Product Mix Problem using the Theory of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Using the two frameworks in combination, we can ... named Evaporating Cloud framework
[9], is one that ... on the Conflict Cloud diagram. Assumptions: A - Happy ...
www.esc.auckland.ac.nz/Organisations/ORSNZ/conf34/PDFs/Mabi... - Similar pages

[PDF] Department of Management Systems 0342.511A The Learning ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... step process provide a scope or framework where the system constraint is ... is also known
as the Generic Cloud diagram in TOC (an example), the ...
www.mngt.waikato.ac.nz/depts/mnss/courses/511/Ass1pdf/Micha... - Similar pages

[PDF] Collaboration During Conceptual Design
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... as possible within our the- matic framework. Our interim findings have been read ... to
them descriptively as "the cloud diagram" or the "bubble diagram ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/fac/Colin.Potts/pubs/1996/icre/ICRE96coll... - Similar pages

[PDF] Survey of Job Shop Scheduling Techniques
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... of production planning and scheduling. This framework can be characterized as hierarchical ... evolving
to more advanced frameworks that includes longer term ...
www.nist.gov/msidlibrary/doc/jobshop1.pdf - Similar pages

Incidental\ly, _cloud chart_ seems to be a term specific to meteorology.
(Searched the web for framework OR frameworks "cloud chart". Results 11 - 20 of about 23. Search took 0.13 seconds)

_Cloud graph_ can relate either to the weather phenomenon or to a graph of [pairs of] datapoint
(Searched English pages for "cloud graph". Results 1 - 10 of about 37. Search took 0.11 seconds; Only 3 Google hits in the context of framework[s], but none of these relevant)

HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
I should have known... But better to be sure! Thank you so much for the effort!
Cheers, Petra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glinchey: exatly, good job e/references!
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tom's answer


Explanation:
just another reference (see below) supporting Tom's answer "cloud diagrams"

'At this stage in the planning and decision process, the baseline does not reflect the predecitional thinking or alternatives.
Only after a decision is made to change the baseline and the change process is completed will the revised baseline reflect the outcome of a decision made through planning activities.

Figure 1, Baseline Management and Planning Activities (also known as the "cloud diagram") ...'

Figure 1 shows how you go from Planning (in a cloud) to Work Performance (in a box).

HTH
(mind boggles)




    Reference: http://www.hanford.gov/docs/rl97-52/section2.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492