KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Radantrieb

English translation: wheel drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Radantrieb
English translation:wheel drive
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

02:37 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Radantrieb
Dies ist eine Überschrift für verschiedenen Radantriebe der Fa. X.
Ich kenne den Begriff nur im Zusammenhang mit 4 wheel drive etc.
Zeus
wheel drive
Explanation:
Here's a whole site about them.....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Just what I needed. The site was very helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2geared drive
Michael Scheidler
4 +2wheel drive
Alison Schwitzgebel
4wheel drivemartina schneider


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geared drive


Explanation:
Ich nehme mal an, es handelt sich hierbei um Zahnräder.


    eigene Erfahrung
    Siemens FWB
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtrent1: This is my translation. I am an engineer for automatic transmissions.
9 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Possible, but my Siemens Dictionary says "wheel drive"
22 mins

agree  Michael Estes: I've seen both used synonomously - wheel or geared drive.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheel drive


Explanation:
Here's a whole site about them.....


    Reference: http://www.breviniusa.com/brev6.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Just what I needed. The site was very helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
21 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel drive


Explanation:
Radantrieb / Räderantrieb (mech.)

Dorian: Dictionary of Science and Technology


martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16