KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einbrennspray

English translation: range cleaner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbrennspray
English translation:range cleaner
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

03:18 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einbrennspray
In user instructions for a kitchen range. How to keep the cast iron hot-plates bright and shiny.

Auch Einbrennspray koennen Sie fuer ein schoeneres Aussehen verwenden.

My wife can't help, can you, please?
transatgees
United Kingdom
range cleaner
Explanation:
"A water-based non-caustic oven, range, vent and grill cleaner. Odorless, so there is no fear of breathing harmful fumes. This cleaner removes the heaviest grease and grime, as well as burned-on foods. "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spray-on conditionerBeth Kantus
4 +1range cleaner
Alison Schwitzgebel
5annealing lacquerGeoffrey Steinherz
4caustic oven cleaner/sprayPaLa
1Spray-on stove enamel
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range cleaner


Explanation:
"A water-based non-caustic oven, range, vent and grill cleaner. Odorless, so there is no fear of breathing harmful fumes. This cleaner removes the heaviest grease and grime, as well as burned-on foods. "



    Reference: http://www.alfakleen.com/r_oven.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Agree with the translation, but the expansion is from a specific product...
31 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Spray-on stove enamel


Explanation:
"Einbrennlack" is stove enamel, so maybe "Einbrennspray" is the same in spray form, perhaps an aerosol can?


    Routledge German Technical Dictionary (for "Einbrennlack")
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caustic oven cleaner/spray


Explanation:
First link:

"Liquid cleanser, eucalyptus oil, caustic oven-cleaner and mineral turpentine are also effective. The best household product for removing paint from these surfaces is oven cleaner."

Second link:
"Caustic oven cleaners are the most effective..."


    Reference: http://www.townsville.qld.gov.au/about_townsville/citysafe_g...
    Reference: http://www.eric.sa.gov.au/safety/hazards/Chemicals/oven_clea...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spray-on conditioner


Explanation:
To keep cast iron looking good you have to condition or "season" it, usually by lightly coating it with oil and then heating it up, which "burns it in."

I would suggest spray-on conditioner, conditioning spray, or just "cast iron conditioner"

See website below with this type of product.

Hope this helps!


http://www.cookinoutdoors.com/productsall.asp?offset=20
Cleaner
Cast Iron Cleaner & Conditioners - available in singles or box of 12 for $150.95
$ 14.95 (Canadian)
Part Number: CIC12PK
Category: Cleaners
8oz bottles, natural plant based formula, enviromentally safe while it cleans your Cast Iron equipment fast.


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds reasonable
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Makes sense. This is not a cleaning product but a "seasoning" product.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annealing lacquer


Explanation:
DeVries under Einbrennlack. Spray is just neu hoch Deutsch. Lack It is a coating that forms under heat, i.e. anneals. Whether annealing lacquer is appropriate for advertising blurb is another question. Your call,
Geoffrey Steinherz

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16