KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Chronos ohne Funktion

English translation: the stopwatch


05:21 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Chronos ohne Funktion
This appears in an advertisement on an online auction of wristwatches:

"Perfekt gearbeitetes Replikat. _Chronos ohne Funktion_, Automatiklaufwerk. Zustand: neuwertig."

Does "Chronos ohne Funktion" mean that the wristwatch does not operate?
Lee Penya
English translation:the stopwatch
Explanation:
It's referring to the stopwatch or chronograph part
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the stopwatchmckinnc
4 +1"Chronos" is a brand or maker's name, like Timex, Rolex, etc.,PaLa
4Chronograph without function
pschmitt


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the stopwatch


Explanation:
It's referring to the stopwatch or chronograph part

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
2 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chronograph without function


Explanation:
CHRONOGRAPH
"A movement that can be started and stopped to measure short time intervals and return to zero. A stopwatch does not keep the time of day."

"Chronograph: a watch with two independent time systems: one indicates the time of day, and the other measures brief intervals of time. Counters registering seconds, minutes and even hours can be started and stopped as desired, thus enabling the exact timing of an event."

In other words, the Chronograph only exists for decorative purposes, but doesn't really have a function.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.prestigetime.com/info.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Chronos" is a brand or maker's name, like Timex, Rolex, etc.,


Explanation:
...and "ohne Funktion" simply means "without[special or additional]features" - such as an alarm or stopwatch function.

If the watch didn't work, they would surely say "nicht funktionsfähig".

I am pretty sure about this, as the watch is also described as "neuwertig" (as good as new)! But why not ask them, just to be 100% sure?

From the link below:
"Außergewöhnlich: die Alarmfunktion.
[...]
Stoppfunktion: 1/5-Sekunde, Minute."


    Reference: http://www.mdmarketing.de/shop/index.html
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
23 hrs