KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Muffenleitung

English translation: sleeve-connected pipeline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muffenleitung
English translation:sleeve-connected pipeline
Entered by: Krokodil

06:25 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Muffenleitung
In prequalification documents for a pipeline construction project:
"Das Ingenieurbüro **** hat vier Systeme zur Zustandsbewertung von Gashochdruckleitungen entwickelt, unter anderem ein System zur Ermittlung der Sanierungsbedürftigkeit von Muffenleitungen..... Bewertung nach Versagenswahrscheinlichkeit."
Any help anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
pipeline joined by coupling boxes / sleeves
Explanation:
This is what Ernst all has to say on "Muffen":

Muffe, Hülse f / bushing, sleeve
Muffe, Stutzen m / muff
Muffe f, Kupplungsmuffe f, Hülse f / coupling box o. sleeve
Muffe f (Elektr) / coupler of conduits
Muffe des Muffenrohres (Rohr) / faucet, socket end
Muffe f für Leitungsenden (Elektr) / boot for protecting terminations

Since your context rfeers to high pressure gas pipelines, I think they may be referring to piplines where the sections are joined by a coupling box or sleeve.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
This suggestion came the closest. In the end I decided to use "sleeve-connected pipeline".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pipeline joined by coupling boxes / sleeves
Alexander Schleber
3pipeline couplingGeoffrey Steinherz
3manifold line
schmurr


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manifold line


Explanation:
-


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipeline joined by coupling boxes / sleeves


Explanation:
This is what Ernst all has to say on "Muffen":

Muffe, Hülse f / bushing, sleeve
Muffe, Stutzen m / muff
Muffe f, Kupplungsmuffe f, Hülse f / coupling box o. sleeve
Muffe f (Elektr) / coupler of conduits
Muffe des Muffenrohres (Rohr) / faucet, socket end
Muffe f für Leitungsenden (Elektr) / boot for protecting terminations

Since your context rfeers to high pressure gas pipelines, I think they may be referring to piplines where the sections are joined by a coupling box or sleeve.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
This suggestion came the closest. In the end I decided to use "sleeve-connected pipeline".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipeline coupling


Explanation:
Muffe is a coupling (Chemical Engineering and Laboratory Equipment Dictionary, Schnellmann Verlag) and Leitung is pipeline, from the context. The enginnering company has developed a system for testing the couplings for leaks.

Geoffrey Steinherz
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16