KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

dünngewalzt

English translation: thin-rolled, or thin rolled


06:27 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: dünngewalzt
This is to do with metal - I've written thinly rolled, but have no idea. I stupidly agreed to do this text for free for a friend's website:-((
Sarah Downing
English translation:thin-rolled, or thin rolled
Explanation:
Searched the web for thin-rolled+metal. Results 1 - 10 of about 81. Search took 0.17 seconds

Japan Metal Bulletin : Non-ferrous Metal News
... spreading to the country
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thin-rolled, or thin rolledBeth Kantus
4flat-rolled
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-rolled


Explanation:
13.6K Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.lonestarsteel.com/flat_roll/flat_roll.asp
    Reference: http://www.metalsusa.com/flat/flatrollsteel.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beth Kantus: could be the same, but I know flat-rolled as flachgewalzt?
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thin-rolled, or thin rolled


Explanation:
Searched the web for thin-rolled+metal. Results 1 - 10 of about 81. Search took 0.17 seconds

Japan Metal Bulletin : Non-ferrous Metal News
... spreading to the country

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Danke an alle!