KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

furniert

English translation: veneered


06:28 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: furniert
This is from the same text and is talking about wood.
Sarah Downing
English translation:veneered
Explanation:
Searched the web for veneered. Results 1 - 10 of about 21,400. Search took 0.13 seconds
Woodport Interior Doors
... A division of Copyright © 1996-2001 Heritage Veneered Products. All rights
reserved. Please send comments or questions about this site to webmaster.
Description: Heritage Veneered Products, oak, cherry, birch and poplar, interior and French doors.
Category: Regional > North America > United States > Wisconsin > Localities > S > Shawano
www.woodport.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Wesfi | International Visitors | Veneered Board
www.wesfi.com.au/intvisitors/veneered.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Wesfi | About | Directionals
... Formex Veneered Board is the perfect choice for areas where you require the beauty
of natural timber. It is selected from managed and plantation forest species ...
www.wesfi.com.au/specifiers/tech_veneer.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wesfi.com.au ]

Three Veneered and Laminated Boxes
Adobe Photoshop 5.5 Web Photo Gallery / Three Veneered
and Laminated Boxes. Nic East 7/16/2000. ...
www.niceastdesign.com/woodcraft/thumbnails/pages/Three Vene... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

The Wallace Collection Catalogue of Furniture: carved, lacquer ...
... of over five hundred pieces, is rich in Boulle marquetry furniture, but also has
veneered pieces made for the French crown, such as the chest-of-drawers from ...
www.netcomuk.co.uk/~jpap/furn.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Veneered Base
Veneered Base. 7/16 x 2-3/4, MB-9CV, 7/16 x 3-1/4, MB-11CV, 7/16 x 4-1/4, MB-50V,
11/16 x 5-1/4, MB-525V, Veneered Stop. 3/8 x 1-1/8, MS-20V, 3/8 x 1-1/4, MS-11V, ...
www.menznerhardwoods.com/addpages/vnrdbase.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Veneered Boards
S4S Veneered Boards Particle Board Core RED OAK &
MAPLE. ... S3S Veneered Boards Particle Board Core. ...
www.menznerhardwoods.com/addpages/vnrdbrds.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.menznerhardwoods.com ]

Veneernet.com : Veneered Flooring for Sale
Veneered Flooring -- Virtual Warehouse. Please click on each section to review
and select the different species choices and locations of product. ...
www.veneernet.com/warehouse_search.phtml?aisle_id=13 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Veneered columns with PVC substrates
... Search Entire Site. ... More ... Veneered columns with PVC
substrates. Q. I'm trying ...
www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Veneered_columns_with_PVC_su... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mahogany veneered etagère
Mahogany veneered etagère. Designer: Charles Robert Ashbee,
1863-1942. Manufacturer: Guild of Handicraft Limited. ...
65.107.211.206/victorian/art/design/ashbee/3.html - 3k

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
I can't believe I didn't think of that. I assumed, as I couldn't find it in any of my dictionaries that it must be some word I'd never heard of! Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1veneeredBeth Kantus
4 +1veneered
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veneered


Explanation:
Searched the web for veneered. Results 1 - 10 of about 21,400. Search took 0.13 seconds
Woodport Interior Doors
... A division of Copyright © 1996-2001 Heritage Veneered Products. All rights
reserved. Please send comments or questions about this site to webmaster.
Description: Heritage Veneered Products, oak, cherry, birch and poplar, interior and French doors.
Category: Regional > North America > United States > Wisconsin > Localities > S > Shawano
www.woodport.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Wesfi | International Visitors | Veneered Board
www.wesfi.com.au/intvisitors/veneered.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Wesfi | About | Directionals
... Formex Veneered Board is the perfect choice for areas where you require the beauty
of natural timber. It is selected from managed and plantation forest species ...
www.wesfi.com.au/specifiers/tech_veneer.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wesfi.com.au ]

Three Veneered and Laminated Boxes
Adobe Photoshop 5.5 Web Photo Gallery / Three Veneered
and Laminated Boxes. Nic East 7/16/2000. ...
www.niceastdesign.com/woodcraft/thumbnails/pages/Three Vene... - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

The Wallace Collection Catalogue of Furniture: carved, lacquer ...
... of over five hundred pieces, is rich in Boulle marquetry furniture, but also has
veneered pieces made for the French crown, such as the chest-of-drawers from ...
www.netcomuk.co.uk/~jpap/furn.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Veneered Base
Veneered Base. 7/16 x 2-3/4, MB-9CV, 7/16 x 3-1/4, MB-11CV, 7/16 x 4-1/4, MB-50V,
11/16 x 5-1/4, MB-525V, Veneered Stop. 3/8 x 1-1/8, MS-20V, 3/8 x 1-1/4, MS-11V, ...
www.menznerhardwoods.com/addpages/vnrdbase.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Veneered Boards
S4S Veneered Boards Particle Board Core RED OAK &
MAPLE. ... S3S Veneered Boards Particle Board Core. ...
www.menznerhardwoods.com/addpages/vnrdbrds.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.menznerhardwoods.com ]

Veneernet.com : Veneered Flooring for Sale
Veneered Flooring -- Virtual Warehouse. Please click on each section to review
and select the different species choices and locations of product. ...
www.veneernet.com/warehouse_search.phtml?aisle_id=13 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Veneered columns with PVC substrates
... Search Entire Site. ... More ... Veneered columns with PVC
substrates. Q. I'm trying ...
www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Veneered_columns_with_PVC_su... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mahogany veneered etagère
Mahogany veneered etagère. Designer: Charles Robert Ashbee,
1863-1942. Manufacturer: Guild of Handicraft Limited. ...
65.107.211.206/victorian/art/design/ashbee/3.html - 3k

Hope this helps!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
I can't believe I didn't think of that. I assumed, as I couldn't find it in any of my dictionaries that it must be some word I'd never heard of! Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yep - can't beat that!
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veneered


Explanation:
According to Ernst.

Furnieren = to veneer

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
37 mins