KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstandhalter

English translation: (...) fixed / secured with spacers


06:31 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abstandhalter
Links und rechts Edelstangen die mit Abstandhaltern befestigt sind - same text - all about coffins!
Sarah Downing
English translation:(...) fixed / secured with spacers
Explanation:
spacer = Abstandhalter
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Danke nochmal an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OopsPaLa
4 +1(...) fixed / secured with spacersmartina schneider
5spacer
Michael Scheidler
5spacing
Alan Johnson
3distance piecePaLa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(...) fixed / secured with spacers


Explanation:
spacer = Abstandhalter

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Danke nochmal an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spacing


Explanation:
pieces

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spacer


Explanation:
none needed

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distance piece


Explanation:
From the link below:
"distance piece: Abstandhalter"

(This is from a glossary of building terms, but it does describe the function!)



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/sdteffen/english/english-german.htm...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oops


Explanation:
On second thoughts, I disagree with myself and agree with my predecessors. "Spacers" is correct - see link below.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=spacers+coffin&meta=
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87