KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stellfüsse

English translation: levelling feet


06:40 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stellfüsse
Die Stellfüsse (des Servers) durch Lösen der vier Halteschrauber entfernen.
carolmca
English translation:levelling feet
Explanation:
Remove levelling feet by loosening the four retaining screws/bolts.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Sorry it took so long to award the points, you probably don´t even remember the question, but thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3levelling feetBeth Kantus
5 +1adjusting feet
Alan Johnson
4addendumBeth Kantus
4levelling supportsgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusting feet


Explanation:
or adjustable feet

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
25 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levelling feet


Explanation:
Remove levelling feet by loosening the four retaining screws/bolts.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Sorry it took so long to award the points, you probably don´t even remember the question, but thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Feet on computer devices are always used for levelling!
29 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
23 hrs

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levelling supports


Explanation:
sounds more natural, tho feet is not wrong, just doesn't sound good

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addendum


Explanation:
Someone needs to tell all the people using this term that it sounds bad,
(but I think you can use it without worrying! :-))
HTH!

Searched the web for "levelling feet". Results 1 - 10 of about 948. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Searched the web for "levelling feet"+server. Results 1 - 10 of about 36. Search took 0.16 seconds
Here is the first page worth of hits:

Shop around - Buy here - 1 300 369 694 - Powerfirm ...
... Computer grade ventilation, Detachable stabilization, Doors open 180 degrees, Levelling
feet, Lockable doors and side panels, Powder coat, Removable doors ...
www.powerfirm.com.au/netshelter.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

System 68 - 24" Server Networking Cabinet
... stands for Universal Datacom System Standard Server Networking Cabinet consists of:
1 ... kit, 4 casters, 4 adjustable levelling feet, 25 cage nuts and screws ...
www.sanminaenclosures.com/enclosures/system68.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

CLM-2109 Server Cabinet
... CLM Server Cabinets. 1 Cabinet frame front, rear, top and bottom frames. 2 Side
panels sheet steel with lock. ... 4 Adjustable levelling feet. 4 Wheels. ...
huntec.com/clm-2109.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Colocation Rackspace - Oriensoft HostExpress
... the server cabinet is the perforated rear door that provides excellent ventilation,
easy access via the removable side walls and innovative levelling feet to ...
www.oriensoft.com/our_services_files/servercolocation/colra... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Cannon Technologies - Products
... for keyboard; Four off sliding adjustable file server units; Retracting cable supporting
arms for all ... locking 'drop-in' side panels; Set of levelling feet. ...
www.cannontech.co.uk/fsc.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Dataracks - Our Products
... Rack Cabinets - 780 wide; Mini Cabinet; FP Server cabinet Range; Elite 303 Cabinet
Range. ... Transport Castors and Levelling Feet; Cage Nuts, Washers, 6mm Screws; ...
www.dataracks.co.uk/products/products2.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Rittal
... and elegant rack, perfect for server installation. Transparent front door, sheet ... front
and back), 4 levelling feet, thermostat for temperature regulation ...
www.digital-data.net/_english/_catalog/e-rittal.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Cabinets
... for floor anchorager or installation of levelling feet or castors; second pair of
mounting ... 882054, slider with bracket. These server rails can be mounted in ...
www.procase.co.nz/sub_cabinet.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Fisher & Paykel - New Zealand and Australia - Active Smart ...
... 06 Oct 2001 16:35:12 GMT Server: Microsoft-IIS/4.0 ... Halogen light; Ice cube trays;
Adjustable front levelling feet; Frost Free - never defrost again; Superb ...
129.223.123.117/Products/Refrigerators/activesmart_models/ e522b/e522b.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Fast Track
... mm (19") server angles. 2 pairs 482.6mm (19") reduction panels (800 wide only).
3 pairs of depth stays. 1 set transit castors. 1 set levelling feet. (Please note ...
www.rittal.co.uk/Products/datacoms/FastTrack/FTSub2.htm - 4k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924