KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Multiplexplatte

English translation: multiplex board


06:51 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Multiplexplatte
Multilayer plate?
Sarah Downing
English translation:multiplex board
Explanation:
or m. panel
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Sorry, I appear to have posted this one twice, but seeing as I awarded
Serge the points on the last one, I'm awarding them to Martin this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Multiplex plate
Elinor Thomas
4multiplex plateSerge L
3multiplex board
schmurr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiplex board


Explanation:
or m. panel

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Sorry, I appear to have posted this one twice, but seeing as I awarded
Serge the points on the last one, I'm awarding them to Martin this time.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplex plate


Explanation:
see previous answer.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multiplex plate


Explanation:
Multiplex is not to be translated.

Multiplex equipment: Any equipment which combines two or more signals for transmission over a shared path, or separates these signals upon reception.

Ref.: Nortel glossary

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://www.uti.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80