KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drehmomentaufnehmer

English translation: torque sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehmomentaufnehmer
English translation:torque sensor

07:16 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehmomentaufnehmer
In a pipeline construction project:
Dabei besteht insbesondere bei Armaturen die Möglichkeit, mit Hilfe von Drehmoment- und Kraftaufnehmern die Integrität der Armaturen aufzuzeigen.
Any help anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
torquemeter
Explanation:
Or "torque sensor". More special: "torque transducer". Contraptions used for testing.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, I'd like to invite you out to a meal (well shall we say an e-meal).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2torquemeter
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5 +1torque sensor
Sven Petersson
5vridmomentsgivare
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vridmomentsgivare


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque sensor


Explanation:
Sorry, I wrote in the wrong language before!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torquemeter


Explanation:
Or "torque sensor". More special: "torque transducer". Contraptions used for testing.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, I'd like to invite you out to a meal (well shall we say an e-meal).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: transdcer is the one.....
55 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
23 hrs