KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Kraftaufnehmer

English translation: pressure sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftaufnehmer
English translation:pressure sensor
Entered by: Krokodil

07:18 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Kraftaufnehmer
In a pipeline construction project:
Dabei besteht insbesondere bei Armaturen die Möglichkeit, mit Hilfe von Drehmoment- und Kraftaufnehmern die Integrität der Armaturen aufzuzeigen.
Any help anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
pressure sensor
Explanation:
A variation.
I think pressure is somewhat more usual term with regard to torsion and exerted power (Kraft -> Druck)

"pressure sensor" gets more than 34000 hits on Google, especially ofcourse since pipelines to included the pressure of the transported fluids or gases.

"force sensor" gets only about 50900 hits.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Sounds like the best of the alternatives. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pressure sensor
Alexander Schleber
5force transducerhschl
5force sensor
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force sensor


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure sensor


Explanation:
A variation.
I think pressure is somewhat more usual term with regard to torsion and exerted power (Kraft -> Druck)

"pressure sensor" gets more than 34000 hits on Google, especially ofcourse since pipelines to included the pressure of the transported fluids or gases.

"force sensor" gets only about 50900 hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22pressure...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Sounds like the best of the alternatives. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
43 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force transducer


Explanation:
own experience

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18